DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-148-000]

Texas Eastern Transmission, LP; Notice of Schedule for the Preparation of An Environmental Assessment for the Longwall Mining Panel M2 and M3 Project

On March 23, 2026, Texas Eastern Transmission, LP (Texas Eastern) filed an application in Docket No. CP26-148-000 requesting a Certificate of Public Convenience and Necessity pursuant to Section 7(c) of the Natural Gas Act to excavate, elevate, replace, reroute, construct, and operate certain natural gas pipeline facilities. The proposed project is known as the Longwall Mining Panel M2 and M3 Project (Project) and would allow for the safe and efficient operation of Texas Eastern's natural gas transportation system in Greene County, Pennsylvania during sub-surface longwall mining activities.

On May 12, 2026, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission or FERC) issued its Notice of Application for the Project. Among other things, that notice alerted agencies issuing federal authorizations of the requirement to complete all necessary reviews and to reach a final decision on a request for a federal authorization within 90 days of the date of issuance of the Commission staff's environmental document for the Project.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) for the Project and the planned schedule for the completion of the environmental review.¹

¹ For tracking purposes under the National Environmental Policy Act, the unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1779098084.

Schedule for Environmental Review

Issuance of EA: November 13, 2026.

90-day Federal Authorization Decision Deadline: ² February 11, 2027.

² The Commission's deadline applies to the decisions of other federal agencies, and state agencies acting under federally delegated authority, that are responsible for federal authorizations, permits, and other approvals necessary for proposed projects under the Natural Gas Act. Per 18 CFR 157.22(a), the Commission's deadline for other agency's decisions applies unless a schedule is otherwise established by federal law.

If a schedule change becomes necessary, additional notice will be provided so that the relevant agencies are kept informed of the Project's progress.

Project Description

Texas Gas proposes to excavate, elevate, replace, and reroute segments of four existing pipelines ranging in length between approximately 5,000 feet and 6,100 feet near Graysville, Pennsylvania. Texas Eastern would also abandon by removal an approximately 5,000-foot segment of non-operational pipeline. Lastly, Texas Eastern proposes to modify existing minor aboveground facilities elsewhere in Greene County. Upon completion of the mining activities, Texas Eastern would return three of the four pipelines to their original locations and easements. The fourth pipeline would be rerouted into the abandoned easement. Texas Eastern anticipates these activities would occur between 2027 and 2029.

Background

On May 12, 2026, the Commission issued a Notice of Scoping Period Requesting Comments on Environmental Issues for the Proposed Carnation Project (Notice of Scoping). The Notice of Scoping was sent to affected landowners; federal, state, and local government agencies; elected officials; environmental and public interest groups; Native American tribes; other interested parties; and local libraries and newspapers. All substantive comments will be addressed in the EA.

Additional Information

In order to receive notification of the issuance of the EA and to keep track of formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription. This service provides automatic notification of filings made to subscribed dockets, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. Go to https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview to register for eSubscription.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Additional information about the Project is available from the FERC website (www.ferc.gov). Using the “eLibrary” link, select “General Search” from the eLibrary menu, enter the selected date range and “Docket Number” excluding the last three digits (i.e., CP26-016), and follow the instructions. For assistance with access to eLibrary, the helpline can be reached at (866) 208-3676, TTY (202) 502-8659, or at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov. The eLibrary link on the FERC website also provides access to the texts of formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rule makings.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12229 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P