DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. CP26-538-000]

Northwest Pipeline LLC; Notice of Request Under Blanket Authorization and Establishing Intervention and Protest Deadline

Take notice that on June 3, 2026, Northwest Pipeline LLC (Northwest), Post Office Box 1396, Houston, Texas 77251, filed in the above referenced docket, a prior notice request pursuant to sections 157.203, 157.205, 157,208, and 157.210 of the Commission's regulations under the Natural Gas Act (NGA), and Northwest's blanket certificate issued in Docket No. CP82-433-000, for authorization to expand the operational use of its existing mobile 1,349 horsepower (HP) Solar Saturn turbine-driven compressor unit (Saturn Unit) at its Oregon City Compressor Station (CS) on Northwest's Grant Pass Lateral, and to reclassify that unit from mobile compression to permanent compression. All of the above facilities are located in Clackamas County, Oregon (Oregon City Compressor Reclassification Project). The project will allow Northwest to permanently incorporate the Saturn Unit into the Oregon City CS, increasing the certificated HP at the station from 4,000 HP to 5,349 HP. Northwest states that this expansion will allow Northwest to maintain higher downstream pressures, providing additional operational flexibility to manage pressure swings on the system. Northwest states that no modification to existing facilities is necessary, all as more fully set forth in the request which is on file with the Commission and open to public inspection.

In addition to publishing the full text of this document in the Federal Register, the Commission provides all interested persons an opportunity to view and/or print the contents of this document via the internet through the Commission's Home Page (http://www.ferc.gov). From the Commission's Home Page on the internet, this information is available on eLibrary. The full text of this document is available on eLibrary in PDF and Microsoft Word format for viewing, printing, and/or downloading. To access this document in eLibrary, type the docket number excluding the last three digits of this document in the docket number field.

User assistance is available for eLibrary and the Commission's website during normal business hours from FERC Online Support at (202) 502-6652 (toll free at 1-866-208-3676) or email at ferconlinesupport@ferc.gov, or the Public Reference Room at (202) 502-8371, TTY (202) 502-8659. Email the Public Reference Room at public.referenceroom@ferc.gov.

Any questions concerning this request should be directed to Moe Daraiseh, Regulatory Analyst, Northwest Pipeline LLC, Post Office Box 1396, Houston, Texas 77251, by phone at (281) 520-1904, or by email at Moe.Daraiseh@williams.com.

Public Participation

There are three ways to become involved in the Commission's review of this project: you can file a protest to the project, you can file a motion to intervene in the proceeding, and you can file comments on the project. There is no fee or cost for filing protests, motions to intervene, or comments. The deadline for filing protests, motions to intervene, and comments is 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 11, 2026. How to file protests, motions to intervene, and comments is explained below.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation (OPP) at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Protests

Pursuant to section 157.205 of the Commission's regulations under the NGA,¹ any person ² or the Commission's staff may file a protest to the request. If no protest is filed within the time allowed or if a protest is filed and then withdrawn within 30 days after the allowed time for filing a protest, the proposed activity shall be deemed to be authorized effective the day after the time allowed for protest. If a protest is filed and not withdrawn within 30 days after the time allowed for filing a protest, the instant request for authorization will be considered by the Commission.

¹ 18 CFR 157.205.

² Persons include individuals, organizations, businesses, municipalities, and other entities. 18 CFR 385.102(d).

Protests must comply with the requirements specified in section 157.205(e) of the Commission's regulations,³ and must be submitted by the protest deadline, which is 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 11, 2026. A protest may also serve as a motion to intervene so long as the protestor states it also seeks to be an intervenor.

³ 18 CFR 157.205(e).

Interventions

Any person has the option to file a motion to intervene in this proceeding. Only intervenors have the right to request rehearing of Commission orders issued in this proceeding and to subsequently challenge the Commission's orders in the U.S. Circuit Courts of Appeal.

To intervene, you must submit a motion to intervene to the Commission in accordance with Rule 214 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure ⁴ and the regulations under the NGA ⁵ by the intervention deadline for the project, which is 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 11, 2026. As described further in Rule 214, your motion to intervene must state, to the extent known, your position regarding the proceeding, as well as your interest in the proceeding. For an individual, this could include your status as a landowner, ratepayer, resident of an impacted community, or recreationist. You do not need to have property directly impacted by the project in order to intervene. For more information about motions to intervene, refer to the FERC website at https://www.ferc.gov/resources/guides/how-to/intervene.asp.

⁴ 18 CFR 385.214.

⁵ 18 CFR 157.10.

All timely, unopposed motions to intervene are automatically granted by operation of Rule 214(c)(1). Motions to intervene that are filed after the intervention deadline are untimely and may be denied. Any late-filed motion to intervene must show good cause for being late and must explain why the time limitation should be waived and provide justification by reference to factors set forth in Rule 214(d) of the Commission's Rules and Regulations. A person obtaining party status will be placed on the service list maintained by the Secretary of the Commission and will receive copies (paper or electronic) of all documents filed by the applicant and by all other parties.

Comments

Any person wishing to comment on the project may do so. The Commission considers all comments received about the project in determining the appropriate action to be taken. To ensure that your comments are timely and properly recorded, please submit your comments on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on August 11, 2026. The filing of a comment alone will not serve to make the filer a party to the proceeding. To become a party, you must intervene in the proceeding.

How To File Protests, Interventions, and Comments

There are two ways to submit protests, motions to intervene, and comments. In both instances, please reference the Project docket number CP26-538-000 in your submission.

(1) You may file your protest, motion to intervene, and comments by using the Commission's eFiling feature, which is located on the Commission's website (www.ferc.gov) under the link to Documents and Filings. New eFiling users must first create an account by clicking on “eRegister.” You will be asked to select the type of filing you are making; first select “General” and then select “Protest”, “Intervention”, or “Comment on a Filing”; or ⁶

⁶ Additionally, you may file your comments electronically by using the eComment feature, which is located on the Commission's website at www.ferc.gov under the link to Documents and Filings. Using eComment is an easy method for interested persons to submit brief, text-only comments on a project.

(2) You can file a paper copy of your submission by mailing it to the address below. Your submission must reference the Project docket number CP26-538-000.

To file via USPS: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Washington, DC 20426.

To file via any other method: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852.

The Commission encourages electronic filing of submissions (option 1 above) and has eFiling staff available to assist you at (202) 502-8258 or FercOnlineSupport@ferc.gov.

Protests and motions to intervene must be served on the applicant either by mail at: Moe Daraiseh, Regulatory Analyst, Northwest Pipeline LLC, Post Office Box 1396, Houston, Texas 77251, or by email (with a link to the document) at Moe.Daraiseh@williams.com. Any subsequent submissions by an intervenor must be served on the applicant and all other parties to the proceeding. Contact information for parties can be downloaded from the service list at the eService link on FERC Online.

Tracking the Proceeding

Throughout the proceeding, additional information about the project will be available from OPP at (202) 502-6595 or on the FERC website at www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link as described above. The eLibrary link also provides access to the texts of all formal documents issued by the Commission, such as orders, notices, and rulemakings.

In addition, the Commission offers a free service called eSubscription which allows you to keep track of all formal issuances and submittals in specific dockets. This can reduce the amount of time you spend researching proceedings by automatically providing you with notification of these filings, document summaries, and direct links to the documents. For more information and to register, go to www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12226 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P