DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 3562-026]

KEI (Maine) Power Management (III), LLC; Notice of Reasonable Period of Time for Water Quality Certification Application

On May 29, 2026, as clarified on June 1, 2026, the Maine Department of Environmental Protection (Maine DEP) submitted to the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (Commission) notice that it received a request for a Clean Water Act section 401(a)(1) water quality certification as defined in 40 CFR 121.5, from KEI (Maine) Power Management (III), LLC, in conjunction with the above captioned project on May 22, 2026. Pursuant to section 4.34(b)(5) of the Commission's regulations,¹ we hereby notify Maine DEP of the following dates.

¹ 18 CFR 4.34(b)(5).

Date of Receipt of the Certification Request: May 22, 2026.

Reasonable Period of Time to Act on the Certification Request: One year, May 22, 2027.

If Maine DEP fails or refuses to act on the water quality certification request on or before the above date, then the certifying authority is deemed waived pursuant to section 401(a)(1) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. 1341(a)(1).

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12224 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P