DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 9784-004]

Wiscons8, LLC; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On April 16, 2026, Wiscons8, LLC (exemptee) filed an application for surrender of exemption from licensing for the Manawa Dam Hydroelectric Project No. 9784. The project is located on the Little Wolf River in Waupaca County, Wisconsin. The project does not occupy federal lands.

The exemptee proposes to surrender its exemption from licensing because the Manawa Dam is no longer impounding water due to flood damage that occurred in the summer of 2024. The Manawa Dam is owned by the City of Manawa, Wisconsin, which terminated its lease with the exemptee in November 2025. The exemptee proposes to decommission the project by removing all equipment associated with hydropower generation. On April 21, 2026, the City of Manawa filed comments expressing support for the proposed surrender.

A Notice of Application for Surrender of Exemption Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions to Intervene, and Protests was issued on May 1, 2026. No comments were filed pursuant to the notice.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by August 28, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1779267766.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Elizabeth Moats at 202-502-6632 or Elizabeth.OsierMoats@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12221 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P