DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 14787-004]

Black Canyon Hydro, LLC; Notice of Availability of the Final Environmental Impact Statement for the Seminoe Pumped Storage Project

In accordance with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 ¹ and the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission's (Commission) regulations, 18 CFR part 380, the Office of Energy Projects has reviewed the application for license for the Seminoe Pumped Storage Project (FERC No. 14787) and has prepared a final environmental impact statement (EIS) for the project. The 972-megawatt project would be located at the U.S. Bureau of Reclamation's (Reclamation) Seminoe Reservoir on the North Platte River in Carbon County, Wyoming, approximately 35 miles northeast of Rawlins, Wyoming. The project would occupy 1,043.9 acres of land managed by the Bureau of Land Management (BLM), 88.2 acres managed by Reclamation, and 831.7 acres of private lands. Reclamation, BLM, the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers, the Western Area Power Administration, the Saratoga-Encampment-Rawlins Conservation District, the Medicine Bow Conservation District, and the Carbon County Board of Commissioners participated as cooperating agencies to prepare the EIS.

¹ National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, amended (Pub. L. 91-190, 42 U.S.C. 4321-4347, as amended by Pub. L. 94-52, July 3, 1975, Pub. L. 94-83, August 9, 1975, Pub. L. 97-258, 4(b), September 13, 1982, Pub. L. 118-5, June 3, 2023, Pub. L. 119-21, July 4, 2025).

The final EIS contains an analysis of the applicant's proposal and the alternatives for licensing the Seminoe Pumped Storage Project. The final EIS documents the views of governmental agencies, non-governmental organizations, affected Native-American Tribes, the public, the license applicant, and Commission staff.

The final EIS may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov under the eLibrary link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY).

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, the public is encouraged to contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Michael Tust at (202) 502-6522, or michael.tust@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12220 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P