INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-776 and 731-TA-1761 (Final)]

Unwrought Palladium From Russia; Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject investigations, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that an industry in the United States is not materially injured or threatened with material injury by reason of imports of unwrought palladium from Russia, provided for in subheading 7110.21.00 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, that have been found by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be sold in the United States at less than fair value (“LTFV”), and subsidized by the government of Russia.²

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

² 91 FR 23402 (May 1, 2026) and 91 FR 30283 (May 22, 2026).

Background

The Commission instituted these investigations effective July 30, 2025, following receipt of petitions filed with the Commission and Commerce by Stillwater Mining Company and the United Steel, Paper and Forestry, Rubber, Manufacturing, Energy, Industrial and Services Workers International Union, AFL-CIO, CLC. The final phase of the investigations was scheduled by the Commission following notification of preliminary determinations by Commerce that imports of unwrought palladium from Russia were subsidized within the meaning of section 703(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b(b)) and sold at LTFV within the meaning of 733(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b(b)). Notice of the scheduling of the final phase of the Commission's investigations and of a public hearing to be held in connection therewith was given by posting copies of the notice in the Office of the Secretary, U.S. International Trade Commission, Washington, DC, and by publishing the notice in the Federal Register on February 24, 2026 (91 FR 8899). The Commission conducted its hearing on April 27, 2026. All persons who requested the opportunity were permitted to participate.

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to §§ 705(b) and 735(b) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 19 U.S.C. 1673d(b)). It completed and filed its determinations in these investigations on June 15, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5749 (June 2026), entitled Unwrought Palladium from Russia: Investigation Nos. 701-TA-776 and 731-TA-1761 (Final).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 15, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12219 Filed 6-17-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P