Presidential Determination No. 2026-15 of June 11, 2026

Presidential Determination and Delegation of Authority Under Section 708 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as Amended

Memorandum for the Secretary of War

By the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and the laws of the United States of America, including section 708 of the Defense Production Act of 1950, as amended (the “Act”) (50 U.S.C. 4558), and section 301 of title 3, United States Code, it is hereby ordered:

I hereby find that conditions exist which may pose a direct threat to the national defense or its preparedness programs. In particular, systemic constraints in the munitions industrial base, including limited production capacity, fragile supply chains, long-lead dependencies, and related production bottlenecks, may impair the ability of the United States to produce, sustain, and expand the availability of munitions, missiles, and equipment required for the national defense.

I hereby delegate to the Secretary of War the authority under sections 708(c)(1) and 708(d) of the Act to provide for the making of voluntary agreements and plans of action to help provide for the national defense. The Secretary of War's authority is subject to fulfilling the consultation and approval requirement of section 708(c)(2) of the Act.

You are authorized and directed to publish this determination in the Federal Register.

[image: Trump.EPS]

THE WHITE HOUSE,

Washington, June 11, 2026

[FR Doc. 2026-12286

Filed 6-16-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 6001-FR-P