Title 3—

The President

Proclamation 11034 of June 11, 2026

75th Anniversary of the White House Navy Mess, 2026

By the President of the United States of America

A Proclamation

On June 11, 1951, President Harry S. Truman formally established a unit of the United States Navy to provide culinary services to the Commander in Chief and the First Family. For 75 years, the elite service members assigned to the Presidential Food Service have demonstrated professional expertise, military precision, and unwavering commitment to serving those who hold our Nation's highest office.

The practice of utilizing Navy cooks in support of the Commander in Chief began in 1880 when stewards were assigned to prepare meals for President Rutherford B. Hayes aboard the Presidential yacht, USS Despatch. This tradition continued and evolved informally until the Navy was officially tasked with the mission to provide food service at the White House.

Service members selected for the Presidential Food Service operate the White House Navy Mess, a full-service executive dining room located in the West Wing of the White House, serving the President, senior Administration officials, and distinguished guests. Their responsibilities also extend far beyond the Mess itself, encompassing event catering, logistics, valet services, and food preparation during Presidential travel worldwide.

Since its inception, the Presidential Food Service has received numerous Joint Meritorious Unit Awards, the Navy Unit Commendation, and the Meritorious Unit Commendation for outstanding performance in direct support of the President of the United States. These awards reflect the highest culinary standards, attention to detail, and camaraderie of the top-tier service members assigned to this prestigious, high-level mission.

As we celebrate this historic milestone, the First Lady joins me in saluting the world-class men and women in the Presidential Food Service. For three quarters of a century, the finest culinary specialists of America's Armed Forces have been integral to White House operations and have faithfully maintained a legacy that reflects the same proud traditions of integrity, excellence, and devotion to duty that have defined our military for more than 250 years.

NOW, THEREFORE, I, DONALD J. TRUMP, President of the United States of America, by virtue of the authority vested in me by the Constitution and the laws of the United States, do hereby proclaim June 11, 2026, as a day commemorating the 75th Anniversary of the White House Navy Mess and to celebrate the dedicated food service professionals throughout our Armed Forces.

IN WITNESS WHEREOF, I have hereunto set my hand this eleventh day of June, in the year of our Lord two thousand twenty-six, and of the Independence of the United States of America the two hundred and fiftieth.

[image: Trump.EPS]

[FR Doc. 2026-12282

Filed 6-16-26; 11:15 am]

Billing code 3395-F4-P