DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Fraud.gov Federal Program Waste, Fraud, and Abuse Tip Intake and Referral System

AGENCY: Departmental Offices, U.S. Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The Department of the Treasury, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public and other federal agencies to comment on the proposed information collection listed below, in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Written comments must be received on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments regarding the burden estimate, or any other aspect of the information collection, including suggestions for reducing the burden, to Treasury PRA Clearance Officer, 1750 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 8100, Washington, DC 20220, or email at PRA@treasury.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Copies of the submissions may be obtained from Spencer W. Clark by emailing PRA@treasury.gov, calling (202) 927-5331, or viewing the entire information collection request at www.reginfo.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Fraud.gov Federal Program Waste, Fraud, and Abuse Tip Intake and Referral System.

OMB Control Number: 1505-NEW.

Type of Request: New collection of information.

Description: The Department of the Treasury proposes a new electronic information collection associated with Fraud.gov, a government-wide intake and referral portal for members of the public to report suspected waste, fraud, abuse, improper payments, misuse of Federal funds, and related misconduct affecting Federal programs. The collection supports Treasury's implementation of Executive Order 14249, “Protecting America's Bank Account Against Fraud, Waste, and Abuse,” and Executive Order 14395, “Establishing the Task Force To Eliminate Fraud.”

On behalf of the Task Force to Eliminate Fraud, Treasury proposes to collect information necessary to receive, review, triage, categorize, de-duplicate, and refer allegations to the appropriate Federal agency, inspector general, law enforcement organization, or other authorized entity for review and potential action. The collection also supports program integrity, payment integrity, oversight, fraud prevention, and related administrative functions. The new tip intake form hosted on Fraud.gov allows respondents to provide a narrative description of their allegations, supporting documentation, contact information and related information necessary to evaluate and route submissions. An artificial intelligence tool will process the initial entry and populate it into standardized fields, along with suggested routing recommendations, which respondents can review and edit before submitting. The tool is intended to assist with standardization and routing recommendations; respondents may review and edit populated fields before submission, and Treasury personnel will apply appropriate review and quality-control procedures before referral.

Form: Fraud.gov Tip Intake Form.

Affected Public: Individuals and households.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 80,000.

Frequency of Response: Once, On occasion.

Estimated Total Number of Annual Responses: 80,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 40,000.

Request for Comments: Comments submitted in response to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for Office of Management and Budget approval. All comments will become a matter of public record. Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the collection of information; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of technology; and (e) estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services required to provide information.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Spencer W. Clark,
Treasury PRA Clearance Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-12218 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P