DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[Order No. 2182]

Denial of Production Authority; Foreign-Trade Zone 3; Phillips 66 Company; (Renewable Fuels and By-Products); Rodeo, California

Pursuant to its authority under the Foreign-Trade Zones Act of June 18, 1934, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), the Foreign-Trade Zones Board (the Board) adopts the following Order:

Whereas, the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Act provides for “. . . the establishment . . . of foreign-trade zones in ports of entry of the United States, to expedite and encourage foreign commerce, and for other purposes,” and authorizes the FTZ Board to grant to qualified corporations the privilege of establishing foreign-trade zones in or adjacent to U.S. Customs and Border Protection ports of entry;

Whereas, the San Francisco Port Commission, grantee of FTZ 3, has requested production authority on behalf of Phillips 66 Company, within Subzone 3D in Rodeo, California (B-43-2024, docketed August 8, 2024);

Whereas, notice inviting public comment has been given in the Federal Register (89 FR 66033, August 14, 2024) and the application has been processed pursuant to the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations; and,

Whereas, the Board adopts the findings and recommendations of the examiner's report, and finds that the requirements of the FTZ Act and the Board's regulations have not been satisfied, and that the proposal would not be in the public interest;

Now, therefore, the Board hereby orders:

The application for production authority under zone procedures within Subzone 3E on behalf of Phillips 66 Company, as described in the application and Federal Register notice, is not approved.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance Alternate Chairman, Foreign-Trade Zones Board.

[FR Doc. 2026-12216 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P