DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

[OMB Number 1121-0309]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed eCollection eComments Requested; Reinstatement With Change to a Previously Approved Collection Title—International Terrorism Victim Expense Reimbursement Program Application

AGENCY: Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: The Office of Justice Programs, Department of Justice (DOJ), will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted for 30 days until July 17, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have comments especially on the estimated public burden or associated response time, suggestions, or need a copy of the proposed information collection instrument with instructions or additional information, please contact: POC Name, Address, Phone Number, and Email.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on date, 90 FR 53389, allowing a 60-day comment period. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information are encouraged. Your comments should address one or more of the following four points:

—Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

—Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

—Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and/or

—Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the information collection or the OMB Control Number #1121-0309. This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view Department of Justice, information collections currently under review by OMB.

DOJ seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOJ notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Overview of this information collection:

1. Type of Information Collection: Reinstatement with revisions of a previously approved collection.

2. Title of the Form/Collection: International Terrorism Victim Expense Reimbursement Program Application Component: Office of Justice Programs.

3. Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Justice sponsoring the collection: OMB 1121-0309.

4. Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Affected Public: Individuals victims, surviving family members of personal representatives. Other: Federal Government. Abstract: This application will be used to apply for the expense reimbursement by U.S. nationals and U.S. Government employees who are victims of acts of international terrorism that occur (red) outside of the United States. The application will be used to collect necessary information on the expenses incurred by the applicant, associated with his or her victimization, as well as other pertinent information, and will be used by OVC to make an award determination.

5. Obligation to Respond: Voluntary but required to obtain a benefit.

6. Total Estimated Number of Respondents: Estimated 51 respondents will complete the certification.

7. Estimated Time per Respondent: 120 minutes.

8. Frequency: Once.

9. Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 75 Burden Hours.

10. Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden:

If additional information is required, contact: Darwin Arceo, Department Clearance Officer, Enterprise Portfolio Management, Justice Management Division, United States Department of Justice, Two Constitution Square, 145 N Street NE, 4W-218 Washington, DC 20530.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
Darwin Arceo,
Department Clearance Officer for PRA, U.S. Department of Justice.

[FR Doc. 2026-12213 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-18-P