DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13048]

Title: Notice of Public Meeting To Prepare for the International Maritime Organization's 137th Session of the Council

The Department of State will conduct a public meeting at 10:30 a.m. on Tuesday, June 30, 2026, by teleconference. The primary purpose of the meeting is to prepare for the International Maritime Organization's (IMO) 137th Session of the Council (C 137) to be held at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom from Monday, July 06, 2026, to Friday, July 10, 2026.

The agenda items to be considered include:

—Adoption of the agenda

—Report of the Secretary-General on credentials

—Rules of Procedure

—Strategy and planning:

○ Strategy and planning

○ Internal Oversight, Ethics and Joint Inspection Unit

—Resource management:

○ Human resources matters

○ Financial reports

○ Report on Member State contributions

—Enhancement of Multilingualism

—Enhancement of GISIS

—IMO Member State Audit Scheme

—Report of the Maritime Safety Committee

—Report of the Marine Environment Protection Committee

—Report of the Legal Committee

—Report of the Facilitation Committee

—Report of the Technical Cooperation Committee

—Global maritime training institutions:

○ World Maritime University

○ IMO International Maritime Law Institute

—External relations:

○ Relations with the United Nations and the specialized agencies

○ Relations with intergovernmental and non-governmental organizations

○ International Days established by IMO

○ IMO Awards

—Protection of vital shipping lanes

—Report on the status of conventions

—Place, date and duration of the next session of the Council (C 138)

—Supplementary agenda items, if any

Please note: The IMO may, on short notice, adjust the Council 137 agenda to accommodate any constraints associated with the meeting. Although no changes to the agenda are anticipated, if any are necessary, notice of the changes will be provided to those who RSVP.

Those who plan to participate may contact the meeting coordinator, LCDR Amy Gayman, by email at Amy.E.Gayman@uscg.mil, by phone at (571) 608-8882, or in writing at United States Coast Guard (CG-5PS), ATTN: LCDR Amy Gayman, 2703 Martin Luther King Jr. Ave. SE Stop 7509, Washington DC 20593-7509, by June 26th, 2026. Members of the public needing reasonable accommodation should advise LCDR Amy Gayman no later than June 26th, 2026. Requests made after that date will be considered but might not be possible to fulfill.

Additional information regarding this and other IMO public meetings may be found at: https://www.dco.uscg.mil/IMO.

(Authority: 22 U.S.C. 2656 and 5 U.S.C. 552)

Emily C. Miletello,
Coast Guard Liaison Officer, Office of Ocean and Polar Affairs, Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-12211 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-09-P