DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID: FEMA-2026-0298; OMB No. 1660-0118]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection, Comment Request; Homeland Security Exercise and Evaluation Program (HSEEP) Documentation

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice of extension and request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA), as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites the general public to take this opportunity to comment on an extension of a currently approved information collection. In accordance with the requirements of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice seeks comments concerning the After Action Report/Improvement Plans, Integrated Preparedness Plans, and Support Request Forms to the National Exercise Program which are used to validate current preparedness capabilities and support future national exercise efforts.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To avoid duplicate submissions to the docket, please submit comments at http://www.regulations.gov under Docket ID FEMA-2026-0298. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

All submissions received must include the Agency name and Docket ID. Regardless of the method used to submit comments or material, all submissions will be posted, without change, to the Federal eRulemaking Portal at http://www.regulations.gov, and will include any personal information you provide. Therefore, submitting this information makes it public. You may wish to read the Privacy and Security Notice that is available via a link on the homepage of http://www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sayoko Hamilton, Section Chief, Performance Analysis and Evaluation, Resilience, FEMA at 202-674-3803, or Sayoko.Hamilton@fema.dhs.gov. You may contact the Information Management Division for copies of the proposed collection of information at email address: FEMA-Information-Collections-Management@fema.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Presidential Policy Directive 8 (PPD-8: National Preparedness), issued on March 30, 2011, establishes a National Preparedness Goal (NPG) that identifies the core capabilities necessary for preparedness and a National Preparedness System (NPS) which guides activities to enable the nation to achieve the NPG. The NPS allows the nation to track the progress of our ability to build and improve the capabilities necessary to prevent, protect against, mitigate the effects of, respond to, and recover from those threats that pose the greatest risk to the security of the nation. The NPS provides an integrated approach to preparedness that can be implemented and measured at all levels of government. This system is an all-of-nation and whole community approach to preparedness, from neighborhood organizations to civic groups and private businesses. It contains a methodical approach integrated across the preparedness cycle and links together programs and requirements into a comprehensive system, driving rational decision-making and allowing for a direct and defensible assessment of progress against clearly defined objectives. The NPS is based on a consistent methodology for assessing the threats and hazards facing a given jurisdiction. The findings of the assessment drive planning factors and all other components of the preparedness cycle including resource requirements, existing capabilities and capability gaps, driving investments to close those gaps, making and validating improvements in capabilities through training and exercising, and continually assessing progress.

Section 648(b)(1) of the Post-Katrina Emergency Management Reform Act of 2006 (6 U.S.C. 748(b)(1)) also provides for these exercises and states the Administrator “shall carry out a national exercise program to test and evaluate the national preparedness goal, National Incident Management System, National Response, and other related plans and strategies.”

The Homeland Security Exercise and Evaluation Program (HSEEP) provides the program structure, multi-year planning system, tools, and guidance necessary for entities to build and sustain exercise programs that enhance homeland security capabilities, and ultimately, preparedness. The HSEEP After Action Report Improvement, Integrated Preparedness Plan, and National Exercise Program Support Request Forms provide standardized methods for reporting the results of exercises, identifying exercise program priorities, and submitting exercise nominations necessary to validate national preparedness capabilities.

Collection of Information

Title: Homeland Security Exercise and Evaluation Program (HSEEP) Documentation.

Type of Information Collection: Extension of a currently approved information collection.

OMB Number: 1660-0118.

FEMA Forms: FEMA Form FF-008-FY-21-102 (formerly 091-0-1), After Action Report/Improvement Plan (AAR/IP); FEMA Form FF-008-FY-21-100 (formerly 008-0-26), Integrated Preparedness Plan (IPP); FEMA Form FF-008-FY-21-101 (formerly 008-0-27), National Exercise Program (NEP) Support Request Form.

Abstract: The Homeland Security Exercise and Evaluation Program (HSEEP) Documentation collection provides reporting on the results of preparedness exercises and provides assessments of the respondents' capabilities so that strengths and areas for improvement are identified, corrected, and shared as appropriate prior to a real incident. This information is also required to be submitted as part of certain FEMA grant programs.

Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 253.

Estimated Number of Responses: 471.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 14,458.

Estimated Total Annual Respondent Cost: $1,281,412.

Estimated Respondents' Operation and Maintenance Costs: $0.

Estimated Respondents' Capital and Start-Up Costs: $0.

Estimated Total Annual Cost to the Federal Government: $80,054.

Comments

Comments may be submitted as indicated in the ADDRESSES caption above. Comments are solicited to (a) evaluate whether the proposed data collection is necessary for the proper performance of the Agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; (b) evaluate the accuracy of the Agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Russell R. Bard,
Acting Senior Director for Information Management, Office of the Chief Administrative Officer, Mission Support, Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-12208 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-1A-P