INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 701-TA-780 (Final)]

Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies From Canada; Termination of investigation

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: On May 27, 2026, the petitioner submitted a letter to the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) withdrawing the countervailing duty petition with respect to van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada. On June 5, 2026, Commerce published notice in the Federal Register that it is terminating the countervailing duty investigation with respect to van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada (91 FR 34220). Accordingly, the Commission's countervailing duty investigation concerning van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada (Investigation No. 701-TA-780 (Final)) is terminated.

DATES: June 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peter Stebbins (202-205-2039), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired individuals are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

Authority: This investigation is being terminated under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930 and pursuant to section 207.40(a) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.40(a)). This notice is published pursuant to section 201.10 of the Commission's rules (19 CFR 201.10).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 15, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12206 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P