DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement

[Docket ID BSEE-2025-0200; EEEE500000 256E1700D2 ET1SF0000.EAQ000; OMB Control Number 1014-0001]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Oil and Gas Well-Workover Operations

AGENCY: Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) proposes to renew an information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Please provide a copy of your comments to Kelly Odom, BSEE Acting ICCO, 45600 Woodland Road, Sterling, VA 20166; or by email to Kelly.Odom@bsee.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1014-0001 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information about this ICR, contact Kelly Odom by email at Kelly.Odom@bsee.gov, or by telephone at (703) 787-1775. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States. You may also view the ICR at http://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), we provide the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

A Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published on September 18, 2025 [90 FR 45052]. BSEE received one comment.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we are again soliciting comments from the public and other Federal agencies on the proposed ICR that is described below. We are especially interested in public comment addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether or not the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How might the agency minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: This authority and responsibility are among those delegated to BSEE. The regulations at 30 CFR 250, Subpart F, Oil and Gas Well-Workover Operations are the subject of this collection. This request also covers any related Notices to Lessees and Operators (NTLs) that BSEE issues to clarify, supplement, or provide additional guidance on some aspects of our regulations. BSEE uses the information collected (see A.12 for the types of information collected by BSEE) to analyze and evaluate planned well-workover operations to ensure that these operations result in personnel safety and protection of the environment. BSEE will use this evaluation in making decisions to approve, disapprove, or to require modification to the proposed well-workover operations. Specifically, BSEE uses the information collected to:

• review log entries of crew meetings to verify that safety procedures have been properly reviewed.

• review well-workover procedures relating to hydrogen sulfide (H2S) to ensure the safety of the crew in the event of encountering H2S.

• review well-workover diagrams and procedures to ensure the safety of well-workover operations.

• verify that the crown block safety device is operating and can be expected to function and avoid accidents.

• verify that the Blowout Preventer is in compliance with the latest Well Control Rule and API Standard 53.

• assure that the well-workover operations are conducted on well casing that is structurally competent.

Title of Collection: 30 CFR 250, Subpart F, Oil and Gas Well-Workover Operations.

OMB Control Number: 1014-0001.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Potential respondents include Federal OCS oil, gas, and sulfur lessees and/or operators and holders of pipeline rights-of-way.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: Currently there are approximately 550 Federal OCS oil, gas, and sulfur lessees and holders of pipeline rights-of-way. Not all the potential respondents will submit information in any given year, and some may submit multiple times.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 1,933.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: Varies from 1 hours to 6.5 hours, depending on activity.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 5,284.

Respondent's Obligation: Responses are mandatory or are to retain/maintain benefits. Frequency of Collection: Submissions are generally on occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Nonhour Burden Cost: We have identified no non-hour cost burdens associated with this collection of information.

An agency may not conduct, or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Kirk Malstrom,
Chief, Regulations and Standards Branch.

[FR Doc. 2026-12200 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4310-VH-P