NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-0001]

Sunshine Act Meetings

TIME AND DATE: Week of June 15, 2026.

PLACE: Via Teleconference.

STATUS: Open.

MATTERS TO BE CONSIDERED:

Week of June 15, 2026

Monday, June 15, 2026.

3:30 p.m. Affirmation Session (Public Meeting) (Tentative)

(a) Powertech (USA) Inc. (Dewey-Burdock in situ Uranium Recovery Facility); Appeal by Powertech (USA) Inc. of LBP-25-3 (Tentative)

(b) Holtec Decommissioning International, LLC and Holtec Palisades, LLC (Palisades Nuclear Plant), LA-3 (Resumption of Operations); Petitions for Review of LBP-25-4 and LBP-25-5 (Tentative)

(c) Duke Energy Carolinas, Inc. (Oconee Nuclear Station, Units 1, 2, and 3) (Subsequent License Renewal); Appeal of LBP-25-1 (Tentative)

(d) Holtec Palisades, LLC (Palisades Nuclear Plant), LA-4 (Steam Generator Tube Sleeving), Appeal of LBP-25-6 (Tentative) (Contact: Wesley Held: 301-287-3591)

Additional Information: By a vote of 5-0 on June 15, 2026, the Commission determined pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(e)(1) and 10 CFR 9.107 that these items be affirmed with less than one week notice to the public. These items will be affirmed in the meeting being held on June 15, 2026. The public is invited to attend the Commission's meeting live; via teleconference. Details for joining the teleconference in listen only mode can be found at https://www.nrc.gov/pmns/mtg.

CONTACT PERSON FOR MORE INFORMATION: For more information or to verify the status of meetings, contact Wesley Held at 301-287-3591 or via email at Wesley.Held@nrc.gov. The schedule for Commission meetings is subject to change on short notice.

The NRC Commission Meeting Schedule can be found on the internet at: https://www.nrc.gov/public-involve/public-meetings/schedule.html.

The NRC provides reasonable accommodation to individuals with disabilities where appropriate. If you need a reasonable accommodation to participate in these public meetings or need this meeting notice or the transcript or other information from the public meetings in another format (e.g., braille, large print), please contact the Reasonable Accommodations Resource by email at Reasonable_Accommodations.Resource@nrc.gov. Determinations on requests for reasonable accommodation will be made on a case-by-case basis.

Members of the public may request to receive this information electronically. If you would like to be added to the distribution, please contact the Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Office of the Secretary, Washington, DC 20555, at 301-415-1969, or by email at Betty.Thweatt@nrc.gov or Samantha.Miklaszewski@nrc.gov.

The NRC is holding the meetings under the authority of the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Wesley W. Held,
Policy Coordinator, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12198 Filed 6-15-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P