SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0057]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Regulation 14C (Commission Rules 14c-1 through 14c-7 and Schedule 14C)

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (“Commission”) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget this request for extension of the previously approved collection of information discussed below. The Commission also is requesting approval from OMB to designate this existing collection of information (OMB Control No. 3235-0057) as a “common form” for purposes of PRA submissions ¹ because the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System uses this information collection (under OMB Control No. 7100-0091).

¹ See ROCIS PRA Module User Guide v. 8.2, at 110-111 (Mar. 2024), available at https://www.rocis.gov/rocis/viewResources.do (“A `common form' is an information collection that can be used by two or more agencies, or government-wide, for the same purpose. The Common Forms Module [in ROCIS] allows a `host' agency to obtain [OMB] approval of an information collection for use by one or more `using' agencies. After OMB grants approval, any prospective using agency that seeks to collect identical information for the same purpose can obtain approval to use the `common form' by providing its agency-specific information to OMB (e.g., burden estimates and number of respondents). . . . The host agency will indicate in the Federal Register notices that it is requesting approval of a common form and, if known, identify other agencies that may use the information collection. Both the Federal Register notices and the ICR should account only for the burden imposed by the host agency's use of the common form. Once the host agency has received approval from OMB, any agency will be able to request OMB approval for its use of the common form in ROCIS by providing its agency specific information to OMB (e.g., burden estimates and number of respondents). Additional public notice by those agencies will not be required.”).

Regulation 14C (17 CFR 240.14c-1 through 14c-7) and Schedule 14C (17 CFR 240.14c-101) set forth the requirements for the dissemination, content, and filing of the information statement required under Section 14(c) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934. Those rules and schedule are intended to ensure that issuers that do not solicit proxies or consents provide all relevant security holders with material information as prescribed under the proxy rules. The information required by Schedule 14C is mandatory, and Schedule 14C filings are publicly available on the Commission's Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval (“EDGAR”) system. We estimate that Schedule 14C takes approximately 149.74 hours per response and is filed once per year by approximately 354 respondents, for a total of approximately 354 responses annually. We estimate that 75% of the 149.74 hours per response is carried internally by the respondent for annual reporting burden of 39,756 hours ((75% × 149.74 hours per response) × 354 responses). We estimate that 25% of the 149.74 hours per response is carried externally by outside professionals retained by the respondent at an estimated rate of $600 per hour for a total annual cost burden of $7,951,194 ((25% × 149.74 hours per response) × $600 per hour × 354 responses).

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-004 or send an email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice by July 20, 2026.

Dated: June 15, 2026.
J. Matthew DeLesDernier,
Deputy Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12196 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P