DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 71

[Docket No. FAA-2026-6370; Airspace Docket No. 26-AEA-9]

RIN 2120-AA66

Amendment of Class E Airspace Over Staunton, VA

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: This action proposes to amend Class E airspace over Staunton, VA. This action would expand that portion of the Staunton, VA Class E5 airspace extending to the northwest of Bridgewater Air Park from “within 1.5 miles either side of the 338° bearing from the airport extending from the 8.3-mile radius to 10 miles northwest of the airport” to “within 3.2 miles each side of the 329° bearing from the airport extending from the 8.3-mile radius to 15.2 miles northwest of the airport.” This modification is necessary to contain Instrument Flight Rules (IFR) operations utilizing new special instrument approach procedures at Bridgewater Air Park. This action also proposes to update the geographic coordinates for Bridgewater Air Park, Bridgewater, VA in the Staunton, VA Class E5 airspace legal description.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Send comments identified by FAA Docket No. FAA-2026-6370 and Airspace Docket No. 26-AEA-9 using any of the following methods:

* Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions for sending your comments electronically.

* Mail: Docket Operations, M-30; U.S. Department of Transportation, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Room W58-213, West Building, 5th Floor, Washington, DC 20590-0001.

* Hand Delivery or Courier: Take comments to Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for Federal holidays.

* Fax: Fax comments to Docket Operations at (202) 493-2251.

Docket: Background documents or comments received may be read at www.regulations.gov at any time. Follow the online instructions for accessing the docket or go to Docket Operations in Room W58-213 of the West Building, 5th Floor at 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC, between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except for Federal holidays.

FAA Order JO 7400.11K Airspace Designations and Reporting Points and subsequent amendments can be viewed online at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/. You may also contact the Rules and Regulations Group, Policy Directorate, Federal Aviation Administration, 600 Independence Avenue SW, Washington DC 20597; Telephone: (202) 267-8783.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marc Ellerbee, Operations Support Group, Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, 1701 Columbia Avenue, College Park, GA 30337; Telephone: (404) 305-5589.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Authority for This Rulemaking

The FAA's authority to issue rules regarding aviation safety is found in Title 49 of the United States Code. Subtitle I, Section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII, Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the agency's authority. This rulemaking is promulgated under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart I, Section 40103. Under that section, the FAA is charged with prescribing regulations to assign the use of airspace necessary to ensure the safety of aircraft and the efficient use of airspace. This regulation is within the scope of that authority as it would amend Class E airspace in Staunton, VA.

Comments Invited

The FAA invites interested persons to participate in this rulemaking by submitting written comments, data, or views. Comments are specifically invited on the overall regulatory, aeronautical, economic, environmental, and energy-related aspects of the proposal. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. To ensure the docket does not contain duplicate comments, commenters should submit only one time if comments are filed electronically, or commenters should send only one copy of written comments if comments are filed in writing.

The FAA will file in the docket all comments it receives, as well as a report summarizing each substantive public contact with FAA personnel concerning this proposed rulemaking. Before acting on this proposal, the FAA will consider all comments it receives on or before the closing date for comments. The FAA will consider comments filed after the comment period has closed if it is possible to do so without incurring expense or delay. The FAA may change this proposal in light of the comments it receives.

Privacy: In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 553(c), DOT solicits comments from the public to better inform its rulemaking process. DOT posts these comments, without edits, including any personal information the commenter provides, to www.regulations.gov, as described in the system of records notice (DOT/ALL-14 FDMS), which can be reviewed at www.dot.gov/privacy.

Availability of Rulemaking Documents

An electronic copy of this document may be downloaded through the internet at www.regulations.gov. Recently published rulemaking documents can also be accessed through the FAA's web page at www.faa.gov/air_traffic/publications/airspace_amendments/.

You may review the public docket containing the proposal, any comments received, and any final disposition in person in the Dockets Operations office (see ADDRESSES section for address, phone number, and hours of operations). An informal docket may also be examined during regular business hours at the office of the Eastern Service Center, Federal Aviation Administration, Room 210, 1701 Columbia Ave., College Park, GA 30337.

Incorporation by Reference

Class E airspace designations are published in paragraph 6005 of FAA Order JO 7400.11, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, which is incorporated by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 on an annual basis. This document proposes to amend the current version of that order, FAA Order JO 7400.11K, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025. These updates would be published in the next update to FAA Order JO 7400.11. FAA Order JO 7400.11K, which lists Class A, B, C, D, and E airspace areas, air traffic service routes, and reporting points, is publicly available as listed in the ADDRESSES section of this document.

The Proposal

This action proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 by modifying Class E airspace over Staunton, VA. New special instrument approach procedures have been developed for Bridgewater Air Park, Bridgewater, VA. These new procedures include a new RNAV (GPS) approach to runway 15 at Bridgewater Air Park. A modification to the portion of the Staunton, VA Class E5 airspace serving Bridgewater Air Park is necessary to appropriately contain IFR operations at Bridgewater Air Park. This modification would expand that portion of the Staunton, VA Class E5 airspace extending to the northwest of Bridgewater Air Park from “within 1.5 miles either side of the 338° bearing from the airport extending from the 8.3-mile radius to 10 miles northwest of the airport” to “within 3.2 miles each side of the 329° bearing from the airport extending from the 8.3-mile radius to 15.2 miles northwest of the airport.” This modification would expand the Class E airspace to encompass IFR operations for both the new RNAV runway 15 approach and the existing RNAV runway 15 approach, which will remain in service. This action also proposes to update the geographic coordinates in the Staunton, VA Class E5 airspace legal description for Bridgewater Air Park from (Lat. 38°22′00″ N, long. 78°57′37″ W) to (Lat. 38°21′55″ N, long. 78°57′32″ W), which is five seconds of latitude and five seconds of longitude.

Regulatory Notices and Analyses

The FAA has determined that this proposed regulation only involves an established body of technical regulations for which frequent and routine amendments are necessary to keep them operationally current. It, therefore, (1) is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866; (2) is not a “significant rule” under DOT Order 2100.6B, “Rulemaking and Guidance Procedure” (March 10, 2025); and (3) is expected to result in, at most, de minimis costs from compliance with applicable operating requirements or minor flight rerouting for operators choosing to navigate around the controlled airspace. Since these proposed amendments are routine and the expected impact to operators is de minimis, the FAA certifies that this proposed rule, when promulgated, will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

Environmental Review

This proposal will be subject to an environmental analysis in accordance with FAA Order 1050.1G, “FAA National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures” prior to any FAA final regulatory action.

Lists of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 71

Airspace, Incorporation by reference, Navigation (air).

The Proposed Amendment

In consideration of the foregoing, the Federal Aviation Administration proposes to amend 14 CFR part 71 as follows:

PART 71—DESIGNATION OF CLASS A, B, C, D, AND E AIRSPACE AREAS; AIR TRAFFIC SERVICE ROUTES; AND REPORTING POINTS

1. The authority citation for part 71 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(f), 106(g), 40103, 40113, 40120; E.O. 10854, 24 FR 9565, 3 CFR, 1959-1963 Comp., p. 389.

§ 71.1 [Amended]

2. The incorporation by reference in 14 CFR 71.1 of FAA Order JO 7400.11K, Airspace Designations and Reporting Points, dated August 4, 2025, and effective September 15, 2025, is amended as follows:

6005 Class E Airspace Areas Extending Upward From 700 Feet or More Above the Surface of the Earth

* * * * *

AEA VA E5 Staunton, VA [Amended]

Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport, VA

(Lat. 38°15′50″ N, long. 78°53′47″ W)

Bridgewater Air Park, VA

(Lat. 38°21′55″ N, long 78°57′32″ W)

That airspace extending upward from 700 feet above the surface within a 7.6-mile radius of the Shenandoah Valley Regional Airport, and within 4 miles each side of the 218° bearing from the airport extending from the 7.6-mile radius to 16.4 miles southwest of the airport, and within 4 miles each side of the 038° bearing from the airport extending from the 7.6-mile radius to 13.5 miles northeast of the airport, and within a 8.3-mile radius of the Bridgewater Air Park, and within 3.2 miles each side of the 329° bearing from the airport extending from the 8.3-mile radius to 15.2 miles northwest of the airport.

* * * * *

Issued in College Park, Georgia, on June 15, 2026.
Patrick Young,
Acting Manager, Tactical Operations Team, Eastern Service Center, Air Traffic Organization.

[FR Doc. 2026-12171 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P