DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0274]

RIN 1625-AA08

Special Local Regulation; Marine Events Within the Captain of the Port Zone Columbia River

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing minor changes to Special Local Regulations (SLRs) for certain navigable waters of the Columbia River. The SLRs are needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment from potential hazards from the associated marine events. This regulation prohibits persons and vessels from entering the regulated area unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port Columbia River or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0274.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this proposed rule, contact LCDR Jesse Wallace, Sector Columbia River Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 503-572-3524, or email SCRWWM@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

SLRs Special Local Regulations

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

On January 15, 2026, United States Coast Guard (USCG) Sector Columbia River Waterways Management personnel conducted public outreach to all marine event organizers of events included in the established SLRs within the Columbia River Captain of the Port (COTP) Zone to confirm if the information contained within the “Date,” “Event,” “Sponsor,” and “Location” in Table 1 of 33 CFR 100.1302 was accurate. “The Big Float, group inner-tube float” event is being removed from the regulations due to its extended period of inactivity. The sponsors from the following events requested changes to Table 1: Richland Regatta Hydroplane Races, Columbia Crossing Swim, Spring Testing Hydroplane Races, Kennewick Hydroplane Races, and the Columbia River Cross Channel Swim (formerly known as the “Roy Webster Cross Channel Swim”). On May 5, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Special Local Regulation; Marine Events Within the Captain of the Port Zone Columbia River (USCG-2026-0274). In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to these changes pertaining to the SLRs and applicable marine events.

The Captain of the Port (COTP) Columbia River is issuing these SLRs under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70041. Hazards from these events still include high-speed craft, which can cause collisions and create dangerous wakes; for the swim events, participants crossing the river are exposed to strong currents and potential vessel traffic. The COTP Columbia River has determined that potential hazards associated with these events still exist and are a safety concern for anyone within the established regulated area. Therefore, the COTP is proposing this rule under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, which is needed to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment in the navigable waters within the regulated area.

Because of the hazards associated with this event, the Coast Guard finds that under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register because it is impracticable and contrary to the public interest. We must establish these SLRs by June 27, 2026, to protect personnel, vessels, and the marine environment.

III. Discussion of Comments and the Rule

During the comment period that ended on May 19, 2026, we received no comments. There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

This rule establishes SLRs for all applicable marine events outlined in Table 1 of 33 CFR 100.1302. The SLRs will cover all navigable waters within the defined regulated area of each marine event. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the regulated area without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The regulatory flexibility analysis provisions of the Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980, 5 U.S.C. 601-612, do not apply to rules that are not subject to notice and comment. Because the Coast Guard has, for good cause, waived the notice and comment requirement that would otherwise apply to this rulemaking, the Regulatory Flexibility Act's flexibility analysis provisions do not apply here.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a special local regulation. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L61 of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 100

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security Measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 100 as follows:

PART 100—SAFETY OF LIFE ON NAVIGABLE WATERS

1. The authority citation for part 100 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70041; 33 CFR 1.05-1.

2. Amend § 100.1302 by revising Table 1 as follows:

§ 100.1302 Special Local Regulations; Marine Events within the Captain of the Port Zone Columbia River.

* * * * *

Table 1
[All coordinates listed in the table reference Datum NAD 1983]
No. | Date | Event | Sponsor | Location
1 | First or second weekend in June | Rose Fest Dragon Boat Races | Portland-Kaohsiung Sister Association | Portland, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Willamette River shore to shore, bordered on the north by the Hawthorne Bridge, and on the south by the Marquam Bridge.
2 | One day in May or June | Spring Testing Hydroplane races | Tri-Cities Water Follies Association | Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing upriver approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island.
3 | One weekend in June | Richland Regatta Hydroplane races | Northwest Power Boat Association | Richland, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters of the Columbia River in the vicinity of Howard Amon Park, between River Miles 337 and 338.
4 | Last Tuesday through Sunday in July | Kennewick Hydroplane Races | Tri-Cities Water Follies Association | Kennewick, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters within the Columbia River in the vicinity of Columbia Park, commencing 75 yards east (downriver) of the Interstate 395 Bridge and continuing upriver approximately 2.0 miles and terminating at the northern end of Wade Island.
5 | Second Saturday in August | Swim the Snake | Blue Mountain Resource Conservation and Development | Perry, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters, bank-to-bank of the Snake River, 500 yards upstream and 500 yards downstream from the Washington State Highway 261 Bridge at the approximate position of 46°35′23″ N; 118°13′10″ W.
6 | One day in August or September | Columbia River Cross Channel Swim | Hood River County Chamber of Commerce | Cascade Locks, OR. Regulated area includes all waters of the Columbia River between River Mile 149-150.
7 | First or second weekend in September | Portland Dragon Boat Races | DragonSports USA | Portland, OR. Regulated area includes the western side of the Willamette River extending from Tom McCall Waterfront Park between the Hawthorne and Marquam Bridges, Portland, OR: Line one starting at 45-30′49″ N/122-40′24″ W then heading east to 45-30′49″ N/122-40′22″ W then heading south to 45-30′29″ N/122-40′08″ W then heading west to 45-30′26″ N/122-40′14″ W then heading north ending at 45-30′49″ N/122-40′24″ W.
8 | One day in September | Columbia Crossing Swim | 3 Rivers Road Runners | Pasco, WA. Regulated area includes all navigable waters, bank-to-bank of the Columbia River in Pasco, Washington, between river mile 332 and river mile 335.

Arex B. Avanni,
Rear Admiral, U.S. Coast Guard, Commander, Coast Guard District Northwest.

[FR Doc. 2026-12170 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P