DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket Number USCG-2026-0212]

RIN 1625-AA87

Security Zone; FIFA World Cup and Fan Fest 2026, Bayfront Park, Miami, FL

AGENCY: Coast Guard, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Temporary final rule.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard is establishing a temporary security zone for certain navigable waters of Biscayne Bay in connection with the 2026 Miami FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest events in Miami, Florida. This security zone is necessary to safeguard official parties, VIP's and other participants (“attendees”) attending the Miami 2026 FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest because the ease of waterfront access to the various venues hosting the World Cup events presents a security concern for all attendees. This rulemaking prohibits anchoring or remaining within the security zone during enforcement periods unless specifically authorized by the Captain of the Port (COTP), Sector Miami or their designated representative.

DATES: This rule is effective without actual notice from June 17, 2026, through July 5, 2026. For the purposes of enforcement, actual notice will be used from June 13, 2026, until June 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To view available documents go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for USCG-2026-0212.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this rule, contact LT Guerschom Etienne, Sector Miami Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 305-535-4317, or email Guerschom.Etienne@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Table of Abbreviations

CFR Code of Federal Regulations

COTP Captain of the Port

DHS Department of Homeland Security

FR Federal Register

NPRM Notice of proposed rulemaking

§ Section

U.S.C. United States Code

II. Background and Authority

The City of Miami will be hosting the 2026 FIFA World Cup and the World Cup Fan Fest from June 13 through July 5, 2026, at Bayfront Park, Miami, FL. The Coast Guard anticipates these various events will draw large crowds of people, executives, official parties, etc. and present a security concern since the venues may be accessed from or are in close proximity to the waterfront, Biscayne Bay. The COTP has determined the ease of waterfront access to the various venues hosting the World Cup events presents a security concern for attendees. On April 16, 2026, the Coast Guard published a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) titled Security Zone; FIFA World Cup and Fan Fest 2026, Bayfront Park, Miami, FL.¹ In that NPRM, we stated why we issued the NPRM and invited comments on our proposed regulatory action related to this security zone.

¹ 91 FR 20392.

Under the authority in 46 U.S.C. 70051 and 70124, the COTP has determined that this rule is necessary to protect attendees from terrorism, sabotage, or other subversive acts. No vessel or person will be permitted to enter the security zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

Under 5 U.S.C. 553(d)(3), the Coast Guard also finds that good cause exists for making this rule effective less than 30 days after publication in the Federal Register. Delaying the effective date of this rule would be impracticable because immediate action to restrict vessel traffic is needed to protect life, property and the environment, and delaying the effective date would frustrate the security zone's intended objectives of mitigating potential terrorist acts and enhancing public and maritime safety and security when the event takes place.

III. Discussion of Comments and the Rule

During the comment period that ended on May 18, 2026, we received one comment that agrees to the necessity of the security zone with minor concern to local businesses inside the zone.

The impacts of this security zone are expected to be limited to small passenger vessels and small business entities operating near Bayside. The restriction applies only within the designated geographic boundaries of the security zone. The Coast Guard anticipates that the rule will not result in significant operational constraints because alternative transit routes around Biscayne Bay remain available, preserving access and facilitating the continuation of commercial activities.

There are no changes in the regulatory text of this rule from the proposed rule in the NPRM.

This rule establishes a security zone from 6 a.m. on June 13, 2026, through 6:00 a.m. on July 5, 2026. The security zone covers all navigable waters of Biscayne Bay from approximately Port Boulevard south ending before the Miami River Entrance. No vessel or person is permitted to enter the security zone without obtaining permission from the COTP or their designated representative.

IV. Regulatory Analyses

We developed this rule after considering numerous statutes and Executive orders related to rulemaking. Below we summarize our analyses based on a number of these statutes and Executive orders.

A. Impact on Small Entities

The Regulatory Flexibility Act of 1980 (RFA), 5 U.S.C. 601-612, as amended, requires Federal agencies to consider the potential impact of regulations on small entities during rulemaking. The term “small entities” comprises small businesses, not-for-profit organizations that are independently owned and operated and are not dominant in their fields, and governmental jurisdictions with populations of less than 50,000. Section 605 of the RFA allows an agency to certify a rule, in lieu of preparing an analysis, if the rulemaking is not expected to have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

The Coast Guard certifies that, although some small entities may intend to transit the security zone above, this rule will not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities. Vessel traffic will be able to safely transit around this security zone. This security zone will only impact a small area of Biscayne Bay near Bayfront Park in the Port of Miami for approximately 24 days. In addition, the Coast Guard will issue a Broadcast Notice to Marines via VHF FM marine channel 16, which will allow small entities to adjust their transit plans. Coast Guard patrol boats and local law enforcement assets will also be on scene with flashing energized blue lights when the security zone is in effect.

Under section 213(a) of the Small Business Regulatory Enforcement Fairness Act of 1996 (Pub. L. 104-121), if this rule will affect your small business, organization, or governmental jurisdiction and you have questions, contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section.

Small businesses may send comments to the Small Business and Agriculture Regulatory Enforcement Ombudsman and the Regional Small Business Regulatory Fairness Boards by calling 1-888-REG-FAIR (1-888-734-3247). The Coast Guard will not retaliate against small entities that question or complain about this rule or any policy or action of the Coast Guard.

B. Collection of Information

This rule will not call for a new collection of information under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520).

C. Federalism and Indian Tribal Governments

We have analyzed this rule under Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and have determined that it is consistent with the fundamental federalism principles and preemption requirements described in that Order.

Also, this rule does not have tribal implications under Executive Order 13175, Consultation and Coordination with Indian Tribal Governments, because it does not have a substantial direct effect on one or more Indian tribes, on the relationship between the Federal Government and Indian tribes, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities between the Federal Government and Indian tribes.

D. Unfunded Mandates Reform Act

As required by The Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 (2 U.S.C. 1531-1538), the Coast Guard certifies that this rule will not result in an annual expenditure of $100,000,000 or more (adjusted for inflation) by a State, local, or tribal government, in the aggregate, or by the private sector.

E. Environment

We have analyzed this rule under Department of Homeland Security Directive 023-01, Rev. 1, associated implementing instructions, and Environmental Planning COMDTINST 5090.1 (series), which guide the Coast Guard in complying with the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), and have determined that this action is one of a category of actions that do not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human environment.

This rule is a security zone. It is categorically excluded from further review under paragraph L60(a) of Appendix A, Table 1 of DHS Instruction Manual 023-01-001-01, Rev. 1. A Record of Environmental Consideration supporting this determination is available in the docket.

List of Subjects in 33 CFR Part 165

Harbors, Marine safety, Navigation (water), Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Security measures, Waterways.

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Coast Guard amends 33 CFR part 165 as follows:

PART 165—REGULATED NAVIGATION AREAS AND LIMITED ACCESS AREAS

1. The authority citation for part 165 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 46 U.S.C. 70034, 70051, 70124; 33 CFR 1.05-1, 6.04-1, 6.04-6, and 160.5; DHS Delegation No. 00170.1, Revision No. 01.4.

2. Add § 165.T07-0212 to read as follows:

§ 165.T07-0212 Security Zone; Bayfront Park, Miami, FL.

(a) Location. The following area is a security zone: All waters of Biscayne Bay, from surface to bottom, encompassed by a line connecting the following points beginning at 25°46′43.32″ N, 080°10′59.88″ W, thence to 25°46′36.39″ N, 080°10′55.56″ W, thence to 25°46′29.63″ N, 080°10′55.56″ W, thence to 25°46′17.75″ N, 080°11′05.65″ W, and along the shoreline back to the beginning point. These coordinates are based on the World Geodetic System (WGS 84).

(b) Definitions. As used in this section, designated representative means a Coast Guard Patrol Commander, including a Coast Guard coxswain, petty officer, or other officer operating a Coast Guard vessel and a Federal, State, and local officer designated by or assisting the Captain of the Port Sector Miami (COTP) in the enforcement of the security zone.

(c) Regulations. (1) Under the general security zone regulations in subpart D of this part, you may not enter the security zone described in paragraph (a) of this section unless authorized by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(2) To seek permission to enter, contact the COTP or the COTP's representative on VHF-FM channel 16 or by telephone at (305) 535-4472. Vessels in the area transiting around the security zone must comply with all lawful orders or directions given to them by the COTP or the COTP's designated representative.

(d) Enforcement period. This section will be enforced from 6 a.m. on June 13, 2026, through 6 a.m. on July 5, 2026. Coast Guard patrol boats and local law enforcement assets will also be on scene with flashing energized blue lights indicating when the security zone is in effect.

F.J. Florio,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Miami.

[FR Doc. 2026-12168 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P