POSTAL SERVICE

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Postal Service.

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: The United States Postal Service (USPS) is proposing to revise one General Privacy Act Systems of Records, USPS 100.300 Employee Development and Training Records. These revisions will support enhanced training and scheduling for Postal Inspection Service employees and enhance accountability for materials and equipment.

DATES: These revisions will become effective without further notice on July 17, 2026, unless, in response to comments received on or before that date result in a contrary determination.

ADDRESSES: Comments may be submitted via email to the Privacy and Records Management Office, United States Postal Service Headquarters (privacy@usps.gov). To facilitate public inspection, arrangements to view copies of any written comments received will be made upon request.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Janine Castorina, Chief Privacy and Records Management Officer, Privacy and Records Management Office, 202-268-3069 or uspsprivacyfedregnotice@usps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is in accordance with the Privacy Act requirement that agencies publish their systems of records in the Federal Register when there is a revision, change, or addition, or when the agency establishes a new system of records. The Postal Service is proposing revisions to one existing system of records (SOR) to support enhanced training and scheduling for Postal Inspection Service employees and enhance accountability for materials and equipment.

I. Background

This notice is in accordance with the Privacy Act requirement that agencies publish their systems of records in the Federal Register when there is a revision, change, or addition, or when the agency establishes a new system of records.

II. Rationale for Changes to USPS Privacy Act Systems of Records

The United States Postal Inspection Service (USPIS) works tirelessly to stop bad actors from impacting the mail stream and the people of the United States. Training, certification, and instruction are essential to maintaining this highly-skilled workforce and allowing USPIS to accomplish its mission. To that end, a new training platform will be implemented to aid USPIS instructors, ensuring that the right people are receiving the right training, managing those trainings and certifications, and accounting for necessary equipment and resources. As such, SOR USPS 100.300 Employee Development and Training Records will be revised as follows:

—One new purpose, 14

—One new category of records, 4

—One updated category of records, 2

—One new retention period

III. Description of the Modified Systems of Records

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(11), interested persons are invited to submit written data, views, or arguments on this proposal. A report of the proposed revisions to this SOR has been sent to Congress and to the Office of Management and Budget for their evaluations. The Postal Service does not expect that this modified system of records will have any adverse effect on individual privacy rights. Accordingly, for the reasons stated above, the Postal Service proposes revisions included in this system of records presented in its entirety as follows:

System Name and Number:

USPS 100.300 Employee Development and Training Records.

Security Classification:

None.

System Location:

Management training centers, Integrated Business Solutions Services Centers, other USPS facilities where career development and training records are stored, USPS Law Department and contractor sites.

System Manager(s) and Address:

Vice President, Human Resources, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Vice President, Organization Development, United States Postal Service, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington DC 20260.

Authority for Maintenance of the System:

39 U.S.C. 401, 410, 1001, 1005, and 1206.

Purpose(s) of the System:

1. To provide managers, supervisors, and training and development professionals with decision-making information for employee career development, succession planning, training, and assignment.

2. To make and track employee job assignments, to place employees in new positions, and to assist in career planning and training in general.

3. To provide statistics for personnel and workload management.

4. To provide employees with an online platform that supports individual and career development.

5. To facilitate voluntary information sharing through an enhanced employee profile tool that highlights individual education, knowledge and experience.

6. To provide employees with convenient and flexible online learning options.

7. To create a forum that promotes a culture for participation in voluntary career development activities and opportunities.

8. To create a readily available source of information about current employee talents, skills, and abilities.

9. To communicate with and provide notification to individuals about training assignments and requirements, both prior to and after effective date of employment or placement.

10. To facilitate communication between the Postal Service and individual employees, new hires and applicants, including current and former employees.

11. To share relevant information and topics about the Postal Service with individual employees, new hires and applicants, including current and former employees.

12. To request and gather voluntary feedback from individual employees, new hires and applicants, including current and former employees.

13. To facilitate registration and participation in a voluntary mentorship program.

14. To track storage, location, and transfer of USPIS accountable property and equipment.

Categories of Individuals Covered by the System:

Current and former USPS employees, new hires and applicants.

Individual employees that voluntarily participate in USPS-sponsored mentorship programs.

Categories of Records in the System:

1. Employee information: Name, Social Security Number, Employee Identification Number, phone number(s), SMS text message number, personal email address, demographic information, photograph, years of service, retirement eligibility, postal assignment information, work contact information, finance number(s), duty location, and pay location.

2. Employee development and training information: Records related to career development, work history, assessments, skills bank participation, USPS- and non-USPS-sponsored training, examinations, evaluations of training, USPS lodging when a discrepancy report is filed against the student about unauthorized activities while occupying the room, Academy ID, Title, Supervisor, Organization, Employment type, Hire Date, Instructor Name, Individual Training Records, Registration Status, Portal Visibility Status, Waitlist Status, Course Instruction Metrics, Stored Documents, Curriculum Progress, Instructor Schedule, Employee Schedule, and Certification Information.

3. Mentorship program applicant and participant information: First and last name; current position; employing office; work telephone number(s); work email address; length of tenure with the USPS and in current position; participant role; agreement to participate; objectives, goals and/or expectations for participation; communication, meeting, and match preferences; interests/hobbies; and satisfaction survey results.

4. USPIS Accountable Property Records: Firearm information, Vehicle information, Facility information, Bulk Resource information, and Accountable Property Tracking information.

Record Source Categories

Employees; employees' supervisor or manager; and other systems of records.

Routine Uses of Records Maintained in the System, Including Categories of Users and the Purposes of Such Uses:

Standard routine uses 1. through 9. apply.

Policies and Practices for Storage of Records

Automated database, computer storage media, digital files, and paper files.

Policies and Practices for Retrieval of Records

By employee name, Social Security Number, or Employee Identification Number.

Policies and Practices for Retention and Disposal of Records

1. Training records are retained 5 years. Training-related travel records are retained 1 year.

2. Records related to succession planning and individual development planning are retained 10 years.

3. Examination records are retained 1 year after employee separation.

4. Skills bank records are retained up to 2 years.

5. Mentorship Program participant records and satisfaction survey results will be retained for up to 2 years, after the end of the Fiscal Year program cycle.

6. USPIS Accountable Property information is retained for 5 years after employee separation.

Records existing on paper are destroyed by burning, pulping, or shredding. Records existing on computer storage media are destroyed according to the applicable USPS media sanitization practice.

Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards

Paper records, computers, and computer storage media are located in controlled-access areas under supervision of program personnel. Access to these areas is limited to authorized personnel, who must be identified with a badge.

Access to records is limited to individuals whose official duties require such access. Contractors and licensees are subject to contract controls and unannounced on-site audits and inspections.

Computers are protected by mechanical locks, card key systems, or other physical access control methods.

The use of computer systems is regulated with installed security software, computer logon identifications, and operating system controls including access controls, terminal and transaction logging, and file management software.

Record Access Procedures

Requests for access must be made in accordance with the Notification Procedure above and USPS Privacy Act regulations regarding access to records and verification of identity under 39 CFR 266

Contesting Record Procedures

See Notification Procedures below and Record Access Procedures above.

Notification Procedures

Individuals wanting to know if information about them is maintained in this system must address inquiries to the facility head where currently or last employed. Headquarters employees must submit inquiries to Corporate Personnel Management, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Participants in the USPS Law Department Mentorship Program must submit inquiries to USPS Law Department, 475 L'Enfant Plaza SW, Washington, DC 20260.

Inquiries must include full name, Social Security Number or Employee Identification Number, name and address of facility where last employed, and dates of USPS employment.

Exemptions Promulgated for the System

Pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(j) and (k), USPS has established regulations at 39 CFR 266 that exempt records in this system depending on their purpose. The USPS has also claimed exemption from certain provisions of the Act for several of its other systems of records at 39 CFR 266. To the extent that copies of exempted records from those other systems are incorporated into this system, the exemptions applicable to the original primary system continue to apply to the incorporated records.

History

August 18, 2021, 86 FR 46281; July 19, 2013, 78 FR 43247; June 17, 2011, 76 FR 35483; April 29, 2005, 70 FR 22516.

Jeffrey Boblick,
Attorney, Ethics and Legal Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12164 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7710-12-P