DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0199]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Defense (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, 571-372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Qualitative and Quantitative Data Collection on Independent Review Commission Recommendation Evaluation; OMB Control Number 0704-0667.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 277,448.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 277,448.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 138,724.

Needs and Uses: The Military Spouse Priority Placement Program Self-Certification Checklist must be completed by military spouses when applying for appropriated fund GS-15 and below (or equivalent positions in other pay systems) in the competitive service or excepted service in order to receive priority consideration for competitive service and excepted service positions at DoW activities in the U.S., and in U.S. territories and possessions. The military spouses must provide evidence of their appointment eligibility, and evidence of marriage to a current active-duty military member of the U.S. Armed Forces (including the U.S. Coast Guard and full-time National Guard or Military Reservist) with a copy of the permanent-change-of-station orders. This collection will be used by gaining DoW activities to certify preference eligibility for the possible appointment of the military spouse into their vacancy.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12161 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P