SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105676; File No. SR-NYSE-2026-29]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; New York Stock Exchange LLC; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change To Add Clarifying Language to the Description of Prospective Listing Rights Set Forth in Section 703.12(II)(A) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual

June 12, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) ¹ of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (“Act”) ² and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,³ notice is hereby given that on June 2, 2026, New York Stock Exchange LLC (“NYSE” or the “Exchange”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 15 U.S.C. 78a.

³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

The Exchange proposes to add clarifying language to the description of Prospective Listing Rights set forth in Section 703.12(II)(A) of the NYSE Listed Company Manual. The proposed rule change is available on the Exchange's website at www.nyse.com and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the self-regulatory organization included statements concerning the purpose of, and basis for, the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of those statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant parts of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The NYSE recently amended Section 703.12(II) of the Manual to establish listing requirements for a new type of listed rights to be known as “Prospective Listing Rights.” ⁴ Under the rule, a Prospective Listing Right is a right where the security into which such right is exercisable will be listed on the Exchange upon the exercise of the rights and such exercise is pursuant to a registration statement filed under the Securities Act of 1933 (“Securities Act Registration Statement”) that has been declared effective by the Commission prior to or simultaneous with the listing of such rights. The Exchange now proposes to amend the definition of Prospective Listing Rights to specify that the Securities Act Registration Statement required for the listing of a series of Prospective Listing Rights must contain disclosure with respect to the transaction/business combination in connection with which such Prospective Listing Rights are being exercised. The proposed amendment is consistent with the intent of the Prospective Listing Rights provision as originally adopted and simply clarifies its application.

⁴ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 105512 (May 18, 2026); 91 FR 30005 (May 21, 2026) (SR-NYSE- 2026-05).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,⁵ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act ⁶ in particular, in that it is designed to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in regulating, clearing, settling, processing information with respect to, and facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest. The proposed amendment does not change the effect of the existing rule text with respect to Prospective Listing Rights in any substantive way, but rather simply provides additional clarity as to its application, ensuring relevant disclosure with respect to the transaction/business combination in connection with which Prospective Listing Rights are being exercised.

⁵ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b).

⁶ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange does not believe that the proposed rule change will impose any burden on competition not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. The proposed rule change is designed not to change the effect of the existing rule text with respect to Prospective Listing Rights in any substantive way, but rather simply provides additional clarity as to its application.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

No written comments were solicited or received with respect to the proposed rule change.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

The Exchange has filed the proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ⁷ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ⁸ thereunder. Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; or (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ⁹ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁰ thereunder.

⁷ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

⁸ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

⁹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹⁰ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii) requires the Exchange to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change, along with a brief description and text of the proposed rule change, at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹¹ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),¹² the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has asked the Commission to waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule change may become operative immediately upon filing. The Exchange states that the purpose of the proposal is to clarify the application of the listing standard with respect to Prospective Listing Rights without changing its substantive effect in any way, ensuring relevant disclosure with respect to the transaction/business combination in connection with which Prospective Listing Rights are being exercised. The Exchange also states that issuers seeking to list Prospective Listing Rights during that period will benefit from this clarification if the operative delay is waived. For these reasons, and because the proposed rule change does not raise any novel legal or regulatory issues, the Commission finds that waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Therefore, the Commission hereby waives the 30-day operative delay and designates the proposed rule change to be operative upon filing.¹³

¹¹ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

¹² 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii).

¹³ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has also considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number SR-NYSE-2026-29 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSE-2026-29. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-NYSE-2026-29 and should be submitted on or before July 8, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁴
¹⁴ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12) and (59).
Stephanie J. Fouse,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12158 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P