DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-0167]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Personnel and Readiness (OUSD(P&R)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Defense (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) has submitted to OMB for renewal of the following collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Domestic Abuse Victim Reporting Preference Statement; DD Form 2967; OMB Control Number 0704-0666.

Type of Request: Extension.

Number of Respondents: 20,000.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 20,000.

Average Burden per Response: 1.25 hours.

Annual Burden Hours: 25,000.

Needs and Uses: Information on this form documents a victim of domestic abuse decision of whether to file a restricted or unrestricted report. This document is filed in accordance with the appropriate OSD and Military Department Family Advocacy Program System of Records Notice (SORN).

The information collected will be used for purposes of filing an official report. When a restricted report is filed, the victim is able to receive advocacy and counseling services without a report being made to command or law enforcement. In cases of an unrestricted report, command and law enforcement will be notified, and the victim is eligible to receive advocacy and counseling services from the Family Advocacy Program. The information collected for the form in unrestricted report cases may be used to initiate an investigation and subsequently make an incident status determination following the Incident Determination Committee procedures and processes outlined in DoD Manual 6400.01, Volume 3. If an incident meets the definitions outlined in DoDM 6400.01, Volume 3, the incident is subject to entry into the Central Registry (DoDM 6400.01, Volume 2).

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: As required.

Respondent's Obligation: Required to obtain or retain benefits.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12155 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P