DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DoD-2025-OS-0144]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: United States Transportation Command (USTRANSCOM), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Defense (referred to herein as “the Department”, “Department of War” or “DoW”) has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Department of Defense Standard Tender of Freight Services; SDDC Form 364-R; OMB Control Number 0704-0634.

Type of Request: Reinstatement.

Number of Respondents: 119,660.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 119,660.

Average Burden per Response: 20 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 39,887.

Needs and Uses: The information derived from the DoD tenders on file with the Military Surface Deployment and Distribution Command (SDDC) is used by SDDC subordinate commands and DoD shippers to select the best value carriers to transport surface freight shipments. Freight carriers furnish information in a uniform format so that the Government can determine the cost of transportation, accessorial, and security services, and select the best value carriers for 1.1 million Bill of Lading shipments annually. The DoD tender is the source document for the General Services Administration post-shipment audit of carrier freight bills.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12153 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P