DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2026-HQ-0364]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department of the Army announces the proposed reinstatement of a public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the U.S. Network Enterprise Technology Command, 2133 Cushing Street, Fort Huachuca, AZ 85613; ATTN: Mr. Jay Lorenz, or call 254-630-9472.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Army Military Auxiliary Radio System (MARS) Application; Army MARS Form 1; OMB Control Number 0702-0140.

Needs and Uses: The Department of the Army collects information via Army MARS Form 1, “Application to Operate a MARS Station” (Form AM-1), to evaluate the eligibility of civilian applicants wishing to join the Army Military Auxiliary Radio System (MARS) in accordance with the qualifications established in Army Regulation 25-6. The collected information, which includes contact details and Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Amateur Radio Call-signs, is utilized by program managers to verify valid amateur radio licensing, process membership, and, when necessary, initiate background investigations for security clearances. Additionally, this geographic and licensing data is critical to demonstrate the geographic dispersion of radio network operators supporting the Department of War, ensuring that federal radio spectrum authorizations adequately cover all active operating locations. Approved member information is securely maintained in an administrative database to facilitate periodic program updates and annual contact verification.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 113.

Number of Respondents: 450.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 450.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-12152 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P