INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-781-782 and 731-TA-1767-1769 (Final)]

Van-Type Trailers and Subassemblies From Canada, China, and Mexico; Scheduling of the Final Phase of Countervailing Duty and Antidumping Duty Investigations

AGENCY: United States International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Commission hereby gives notice of the scheduling of the final phase of antidumping and countervailing duty investigation Nos. 701-TA-781-782 and 731-TA-1767-1769 (Final) pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 to determine whether an industry in the United States is materially injured or threatened with material injury, or the establishment of an industry in the United States is materially retarded, by reason of imports of van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada, China, and Mexico, provided for in subheadings 8716.39.00 and 8716.90.50 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, preliminarily determined by the U.S. Department of Commerce (“Commerce”) to be subsidized by the Governments of China and Mexico.

DATES: June 5, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Peter Stebbins ((202) 205-2039), Office of Investigations, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436. Hearing-impaired persons can obtain information on this matter by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on 202-205-1810. Persons with mobility impairments who will need special assistance in gaining access to the Commission should contact the Office of the Secretary at 202-205-2000. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server (https://www.usitc.gov). The public record for these investigations may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Scope.—For purposes of these investigations, Commerce has defined the subject merchandise as “certain van-type trailers and subassemblies thereof, whether finished or unfinished, whether assembled or unassembled, regardless of the number of axles, for carriage of goods. Van-type trailers are typically, but not limited to, rectangular cuboid trailers with a fully enclosed cargo space consisting of a front nose (with or without a refrigeration unit), side walls (with or without doors), movable rear panels (whether roll-up doors, swing doors, or another configuration), a floor and subframe, an affixed or removable roof, a suspension and axle system, wheels and tires, brakes, a lighting and electrical system, landing gear, and coupling for towing behind a truck tractor or a connection system for training behind another van-type trailer. Covered van-type trailers are those with a gross vehicle weight rating of greater than 26,000 pounds.

Subject merchandise includes, but is not limited to, the following subassemblies:

• Van-type trailer subframes, or sections of van-type trailer frames, typically consisting of welded crossmembers and slider rails for attaching the running gear;

• Nose wall, side wall, and roof subassemblies, whether insulated or non-insulated, and with or without top, bottom, or side rails;

• Rear door frame, whether for swing or roll-up doors, with or without installed doors, bumpers, bumper plates, or reinforcing plates for liftgate;

• Door assemblies, whether for rear swing doors, roll-up doors, side doors or any other configuration, with or without lockrods, handles, hinges, or hinge pins;

• Rear impact guard subassemblies, typically consisting of a fabricated horizontal structural component (such as a guard tube) and uprights for connection to the underside of the rear frame;

• Coupler assembly for connection to truck tractor's fifth wheel, typically consisting of main beams and cross members, support plates, and front nose wrap, and with or without kingpin installed;

• Running gear subassemblies or axle assemblies for connection to the subframe, which may or may not include suspension(s), wheel end components, slack adjusters, dressed axles, brake chambers, locking pins, wheels, and tires; and

• Landing gear subassemblies, typically consisting of two landing legs, a cross channel, braces, bracketing, a cross shaft, and a crank handle.

These subassemblies are subject to the investigations, whether entered alone or with other subassemblies and whether assembled or unassembled and whether finished or unfinished. The absence of any subassembly from an otherwise finished or unfinished van-type trailer does not remove the van-type trailer from coverage.

Subject merchandise also includes components entered with (i.e., on the same bill of lading as) van-type trailers and subassemblies, such as, but not limited to: hub and drum assemblies, brake assemblies (either drum or disc), bare axles, brake chambers, suspensions and suspension components, wheel end components, landing gear legs, wheels, tires, brake control systems, electrical harnesses and lighting systems, lift gate systems, tire inflation systems, or refrigeration units (with or without evaporators or fuel tanks) whether assembled or unassembled, whether as part of a kit or not, and whether or not accompanied by additional components that constitute as part of an unfinished and/or unassembled van-type trailer and subassemblies thereof that are subject to the investigation.

Processing of finished and unfinished van-type trailers and subassemblies, such as trimming, cutting, grinding, notching, punching, drilling, painting, coating, staining, finishing, assembly, or any other processing either in the country of manufacture of the in-scope product or in a third country does not remove the product from the scope. Inclusion of other components not identified as comprising the finished or unfinished van-type trailer does not remove the product from the scope.

Specifically excluded are subassemblies covered by the scope of the antidumping and countervailing duty orders on certain chassis and subassemblies thereof from the People's Republic of China. See Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Antidumping Duty Order, 86 FR 36093 (July 8, 2021) and Certain Chassis and Subassemblies Thereof from the People's Republic of China: Countervailing Duty Order and Amended Final Affirmative Countervailing Duty Determination, 86 FR 24844 (May 10, 2021).”

Background.—The final phase of these investigations is being scheduled pursuant to sections 705(b) and 731(b) of the Tariff Act of 1930 (19 U.S.C. 1671d(b) and 1673d(b)), as a result of affirmative preliminary determinations by Commerce that certain benefits which constitute subsidies within the meaning of § 703 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1671b) are being provided to manufacturers, producers, or exporters in China and Mexico of van-type trailers and subassemblies. Commerce has terminated its countervailing duty investigation with respect to van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada. Commerce's preliminary determinations regarding whether van-type trailers and subassemblies from Canada, China, and Mexico are being sold in the United States at less than fair value within the meaning of § 733 of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1673b) are pending. The antidumping and countervailing duty investigations were requested in petitions filed on November 20, 2025, by the American Trailer Manufacturers Coalition, whose members are Great Dane LLC, Chicago, Illinois, Stoughton Trailers LLC, Stoughton, Wisconsin, and Wabash National Corporation, Lafeyette, Indiana.

For further information concerning the conduct of this phase of the investigations, hearing procedures, and rules of general application, consult the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, part 201, subparts A and B (19 CFR part 201), and part 207, subparts A and C (19 CFR part 207).

Participation in the investigations and public service list.—Persons, including industrial users of the subject merchandise and, if the merchandise is sold at the retail level, representative consumer organizations, wishing to participate in the final phase of these investigations as parties must file an entry of appearance with the Secretary to the Commission, as provided in § 201.11 of the Commission's rules, no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. A party that filed a notice of appearance during the preliminary phase of the investigations need not file an additional notice of appearance during this final phase. The Secretary will maintain a public service list containing the names and addresses of all persons, or their representatives, who are parties to the investigations.

Please note the Secretary's Office will accept only electronic filings during this time. Filings must be made through the Commission's Electronic Document Information System (EDIS, https://edis.usitc.gov). No in-person paper-based filings or paper copies of any electronic filings will be accepted until further notice.

Limited disclosure of business proprietary information (BPI) under an administrative protective order (APO) and BPI service list.—Pursuant to § 207.7(a) of the Commission's rules, the Secretary will make BPI gathered in the final phase of these investigations available to authorized applicants under the APO issued in the investigations, provided that the application is made no later than 21 days prior to the hearing date specified in this notice. Authorized applicants must represent interested parties, as defined by 19 U.S.C. 1677(9), who are parties to the investigations. A party granted access to BPI in the preliminary phase of the investigations need not reapply for such access. A separate service list will be maintained by the Secretary for those parties authorized to receive BPI under the APO.

Staff report.—The prehearing staff report in the final phase of these investigations will be placed in the nonpublic record on August 7, 2026, and a public version will be issued thereafter, pursuant to § 207.22 of the Commission's rules.

Hearing.—The Commission will hold a hearing in connection with the final phase of these investigations beginning at 9:30 a.m. on August 20, 2026. Requests to appear at the hearing should be filed in writing with the Secretary to the Commission on or before 5:15 p.m. on August 14, 2026. Any requests to appear as a witness via videoconference must be included with your request to appear. Requests to appear via videoconference must include a statement explaining why the witness cannot appear in person; the Chair, or other person designated to conduct the investigation, may in their discretion for good cause shown, grant such a request. Requests to appear as remote witness due to illness or a positive COVID-19 test result may be submitted by 3:00 p.m. the business day prior to the hearing. Further information about participation in the hearing will be posted on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/calendarpad/calendar.html.

A nonparty who has testimony that may aid the Commission's deliberations may request permission to present a short statement at the hearing. All parties and nonparties desiring to appear at the hearing and make oral presentations should attend a prehearing conference, if deemed necessary, to be held on August 19, 2026. Parties shall file and serve written testimony and presentation slides in connection with their presentation at the hearing by no later than noon on August 19, 2026. Oral testimony and written materials to be submitted at the public hearing are governed by sections 201.6(b)(2), 201.13(f), and 207.24 of the Commission's rules. Parties must submit any request to present a portion of their hearing testimony in camera no later than 7 business days prior to the date of the hearing.

Written submissions.—Each party who is an interested party shall submit a prehearing brief to the Commission. Prehearing briefs must conform with the provisions of § 207.23 of the Commission's rules; the deadline for filing is 5:15 p.m. on August 14, 2026. Parties shall also file written testimony in connection with their presentation at the hearing, and posthearing briefs, which must conform with the provisions of § 207.25 of the Commission's rules. The deadline for filing posthearing briefs is 5:15 p.m. on August 27, 2026. In addition, any person who has not entered an appearance as a party to the investigations may submit a written statement of information pertinent to the subject of the investigations, including statements of support or opposition to the petition, no later than 5:15 p.m. on August 27, 2026. On September 18, 2026, the Commission will make available to parties all information on which they have not had an opportunity to comment. Parties may submit final comments on this information no later than 5:15 p.m. on September 22, 2026, but such final comments must not contain new factual information and must otherwise comply with § 207.30 of the Commission's rules. All written submissions must conform with the provisions of § 201.8 of the Commission's rules; any submissions that contain BPI must also conform with the requirements of §§ 201.6, 207.3, and 207.7 of the Commission's rules. The Commission's Handbook on Filing Procedures, available on the Commission's website at https://www.usitc.gov/documents/handbook_on_filing_procedures.pdf, elaborates upon the Commission's procedures with respect to filings.

Additional written submissions to the Commission, including requests pursuant to § 201.12 of the Commission's rules, shall not be accepted unless good cause is shown for accepting such submissions, or unless the submission is pursuant to a specific request by a Commissioner or Commission staff.

In accordance with §§ 201.16(c) and 207.3 of the Commission's rules, each document filed by a party to the investigations must be served on all other parties to the investigations (as identified by either the public or BPI service list), and a certificate of service must be timely filed. The Secretary will not accept a document for filing without a certificate of service.

Authority: These investigations are being conducted under authority of title VII of the Tariff Act of 1930; this notice is published pursuant to § 207.21 of the Commission's rules.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: June 12, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12151 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P