COMMODITY FUTURES TRADING COMMISSION

Agency Information Collection Activities Under OMB Review

AGENCY: Commodity Futures Trading Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (“PRA”), this notice announces that the Information Collection Request (“ICR”) abstracted below has been forwarded to the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (“OIRA”), of the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”), for review and comment. The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected costs and burden.

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of this notice's publication to OIRA, at https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Please find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the website's search function. Comments can be entered electronically by clicking on the “comment” button next to the information collection on the “OIRA Information Collections Under Review” page, or the “View ICR—Agency Submission” page. A copy of the supporting statement for the collection of information discussed herein may be obtained by visiting https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain.

In addition to the submission of comments to https://Reginfo.gov as indicated above, a copy of all comments submitted to OIRA may also be submitted to the Commodity Futures Trading Commission (the “Commission” or “CFTC”) by any of the following methods:

• Regulations.gov: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and press the “Search” button, then proceed as follows:

1. Under Refine Documents Results—check the box to “Only show documents open for comment”;

2. Under Agency—select “See More” and check the box for “Commodity Futures Trading Commission,” then press the Apply button;

3. Identify this notice in the list of CFTC documents open for comment, press the “Comment” button to open the submission form, and follow the instructions on the form.

Alternatively, if you are viewing this notice on www.federalregister.gov, click the “Submit A Public Comment” button at the top of the page to open the comment form. Follow the instructions on the form to submit your comment to Regulations.gov.

• Mail: Send to—Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: Address to—CFTC Comment Submission, Attn: Christopher Kirkpatrick, Secretary of the Commission, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, Three Lafayette Centre, 1155 21st Street NW, Washington, DC 20581.

Please submit your comments using only one of these methods. To avoid possible delays with mail or in-person deliveries, submissions through Regulations.gov are encouraged.

All comments must be submitted in English or, if not, accompanied by an English translation. Do not include in your comment text or attachments any personal identifying information or business information that you do not want published online. Comments (regardless of submission method) will be published without review for, and without removal of, any personal identifying information or information your business may consider confidential.

If you wish to submit confidential information for the Commission's consideration, please contact the CFTC personnel listed in this Notice under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT before making any submission. Please also carefully review the Commission's procedures in 17 CFR 145.9 for requesting confidential treatment under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) of information submitted to the Commission.

The CFTC reserves the right, but shall have no obligation, to review, pre-screen, filter, or redact all or any part of your comment submission. The CFTC also reserves the right, without further notification, to refuse to publish or to remove from public view all or any part of your submission to the extent it contains content inappropriate for publication in a comment file, such as—without limitation—obscene language, threats of violence, solicitations for commercial sales or illegal activity, or obvious spam. If a submission that is refused for or withdrawn from publication because of inappropriate content also contains comments on the merits of this notice, such submission will be retained in the record for the matter and will be considered as required under the Administrative Procedure Act, the Paperwork Reduction Act, and other applicable laws, and may be accessible under the FOIA.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lee McFarland, Special Counsel, Market Participants Division, Commodity Futures Trading Commission, (202) 418-5465, email: lmcfarland@cftc.gov, and refer to OMB Control No. 3038-0067.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Part 162—Protection of Consumer Information under the Fair Credit Reporting Act (OMB Control No. 3038-0067). This is a request for reinstatement without change of a previously approved information collection.

Abstract: On July 21, 2010, President Obama signed into law the Dodd-Frank Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act (“Dodd-Frank Act”).¹ Title X of the Dodd-Frank Act, which is titled the Consumer Financial Protection Act of 2010 (“CFP Act”), amends a number of federal consumer protection laws enacted prior to the Dodd-Frank Act including, in relevant part, the Fair Credit Reporting Act (“FCRA”) ² and the Fair and Accurate Credit Transactions Act of 2003 (“FACT Act”).³ Specifically, Section 1088 of the CFP Act sets out certain amendments to the FCRA and the FACT Act directing the Commission to promulgate regulations that are intended to provide privacy protections to certain consumer information held by an entity that is subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission.

¹ Public Law 111-203, 124 Stat. 1376 (2010).

² 15 U.S.C. 1681-1681x.

³ Public Law 108-159, 117 Stat. 1952, 1980 (2003).

Section 1088 amends section 214(b) of the FACT Act—which added section 624 to the FCRA in 2003—and directs the Commission to implement the provisions of section 624 of the FCRA with respect to persons that are subject to the Commission's enforcement jurisdiction. Section 624 of the FCRA gives a consumer the right to block affiliates of an entity subject to the Commission's jurisdiction from using certain information obtained from such entity to make solicitations to that consumer (hereinafter referred to as the “affiliate marketing rules”).⁴ Under the affiliate marketing rules, the entities covered by the regulations are expected to prepare and provide clear, conspicuous and concise opt-out notices to any consumers with whom such entities have a pre-existing business relationship. A covered entity only has to provide an opt-out notice to the extent that an affiliate of the covered entity plans to make a solicitation to any of the covered entity's consumers. The purpose of the opt-out notice is to provide consumers with the ability to prohibit marketing solicitations from affiliate businesses that do not have a pre-existing business relationship with the consumers, but that do have access to such consumers' nonpublic, personal information. A covered entity is required to send opt-out notices at the maximum of once every five years.

⁴ The affiliate marketing rules are found in Part 162, Subpart A (Business Affiliate Marketing Rules) of the CFTC's regulations. 17 CFR part 162, subpart A.

Section 1088 of the CFP Act also amends section 628 of the FCRA and mandates that the Commission implement regulations requiring persons subject to the Commission's jurisdiction who possess or maintain consumer report information in connection with their business activities to properly dispose of that information (hereinafter referred to as the “disposal rules”).⁵ Under the disposal rules, the entities covered by the regulations are expected to develop and implement a written disposal plan with respect to any consumer information within such entities' possession. The regulations provide that a covered entity develop a written disposal plan that is tailored to the size and complexity of such entity's business. The purpose of the written disposal plan is to establish a formal plan for the disposal of nonpublic, consumer information, which otherwise could be illegally confiscated and used by unauthorized third parties. Under the rules, a covered entity is required to develop a written disposal plan only once, but may subsequently amend such plan from time to time.

⁵ The disposal rules are found in Part 162, Subpart B (Disposal Rules) of the CFTC's regulations. 17 CFR part 162, subpart B.

In addition, Section 1088 of the CFP Act amended the FCRA by adding the CFTC and the Securities and Exchange Commission (“SEC,” together with the CFTC, the “Commissions”) to the list of federal agencies required to jointly prescribe and enforce identity theft red flags rules and guidelines and card issuer rules. Thus, the Dodd-Frank Act provides for the transfer of rulemaking responsibility and enforcement authority to the CFTC and SEC with respect to the entities under their respective jurisdiction. Accordingly, the Commissions have issued final rules and guidelines (hereinafter referred to as the “identity theft rules”) ⁶ to implement new statutory provisions enacted by the CFP Act that amend section 615(e) of the FCRA and direct the Commissions to prescribe rules requiring entities that are subject to the Commissions' jurisdiction to address identity theft. Under the identity theft rules, entities covered by the regulation are required to develop and implement reasonable policies and procedures to identify, detect, and respond to relevant red flags for identity theft that are appropriate to the size and complexity of such entity's business and, in the case of entities that issue credit or debit cards, to assess the validity of, and communicate with cardholders regarding, address changes.⁷ They are also required to provide for the continued administration of identity theft policies and procedures.

⁶ The CFTC's identity theft rules are found in Part 162, Subpart C (Identity Theft Red Flags) of the CFTC's regulations. 17 CFR part 162, subpart C.

⁷ The CFTC understands that CFTC-regulated entities generally do not issue credit or debit cards, but instead may partner with other entities, such as banks, that issue cards on their behalf. These other entities, which are not regulated by the CFTC, are already subject to substantially similar change of address obligations pursuant to other federal regulators' identity theft red flags rules. Therefore, the CFTC does not expect that any CFTC-regulated entities will be subject to the related information collection requirements under the CFTC's identity theft rules.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. On June 10, 2025, the Commission published in the Federal Register notice of the proposed extension of this information collection and provided 60 days for public comment on the proposed extension, 90 FR 24387 (“60-Day Notice”). The Commission did not receive any relevant comments on the 60-Day Notice.

Burden Statement: The Commission is revising its burden estimate for this collection to reflect its estimate of the current number of CFTC registrants subject to the requirements of Part 162 regulations. The respondent burden for this collection is estimated to be as follows:

Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,510.

Estimated Total Number of Responses: 361,947.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 46,603.

Frequency of Collection: As applicable.

There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Robert Sidman,
Deputy Secretary of the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-12146 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6351-01-P