DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Drug Enforcement Administration

[Docket No. DEA-1721]

Importer of Controlled Substances Application: AndersonBrecon, Inc. DBA PCI Pharma Services

AGENCY: Drug Enforcement Administration, Justice.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: AndersonBrecon, Inc. DBA PCI Pharma Services has applied to be registered as an importer of basic class(es) of controlled substance(s). Refer to SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION listed below for further drug information.

DATES: Registered bulk manufacturers of the affected basic class(es), and applicants, therefore, may submit electronic comments on or objections to the issuance of the proposed registration on or before July 17, 2026. Such persons may also file a written request for a hearing on the application on or before July 17, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The Drug Enforcement Administration requires that all comments be submitted electronically through the Federal eRulemaking Portal, which provides the ability to type short comments directly into the comment field on the web page or attach a file for lengthier comments. Please go to https://www.regulations.gov and follow the online instructions at that site for submitting comments. Upon submission of your comment, you will receive a Comment Tracking Number. Please be aware that submitted comments are not instantaneously available for public view on https://www.regulations.gov. If you have received a Comment Tracking Number, your comment has been successfully submitted and there is no need to resubmit the same comment. All requests for a hearing must be sent to: (1) Drug Enforcement Administration, Attn: Hearing Clerk/OALJ, 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152; and (2) Drug Enforcement Administration, Attn: DEA Federal Register Representative/DPW, 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152. All requests for a hearing should also be sent to: Drug Enforcement Administration, Attn: Administrator, 8701 Morrissette Drive, Springfield, Virginia 22152.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with 21 CFR 1301.34(a), this is notice that on May 19, 2026, AndersonBrecon, Inc. DBA PCI Pharma Services, 5775 Logistics Parkway, Rockford, Illinois 61109-3608, applied to be registered as an importer of the following basic class(es) of controlled substance(s):

Controlled substance | Drug code | Schedule
Lysergic acid diethylamide | 7315 | I
Tetrahydrocannabinols | 7370 | I
Cocaine | 9041 | II
Methadone | 9250 | II
Thebaine | 9333 | II

The company plans to import derivatives of Cocaine (9041) for analytical and reference standard purposes, an intermediate of Lysergic acid diethylamide (7315) as bulk Active Pharmaceutical Ingredient, and the remaining listed controlled substances as dosage units to support clinical trials. No other activities for these drug codes are authorized for this registration.

Approval of permit applications will occur only when the registrant's business activity is consistent with what is authorized under 21 U.S.C. 952(a)(2). Authorization will not extend to the import of Food and Drug Administration-approved or non-approved finished dosage forms for commercial sale.

Thomas Prevoznik,
Deputy Assistant Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-12138 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P