DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Railroad Administration

Notice of Amendment for the Fiscal Year 2025 and Fiscal Year 2026 Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements Program

AGENCY: Federal Railroad Administration (FRA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: On April 20, 2026, FRA published a notice in the Federal Register announcing the availability of funding and procedures to obtain grant funding for eligible projects for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2025-2026 Consolidated Rail Infrastructure and Safety Improvements (CRISI) grant program. FRA is extending the deadline for applications for the FY 2025-2026 CRISI grant program from June 22, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) to June 25, 2026, at 11:59 p.m. ET. The full text of the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) can be found at https://www.Grants.gov using the funding opportunity ID FR-CRS-26-001.

DATES: Applications for funding under this solicitation are due no later than 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time (ET) June 25, 2026. Applications that are incomplete or received after 11:59 p.m. ET June 25, 2026, will not be considered for funding. FRA reserves the right to modify this deadline. See Section 4 of the reissued NOFO for additional information on the application process.

ADDRESSES: Applicants must submit all application materials, in their entirety, through https://www.Grants.gov. FRA is committed to ensuring that information is available in appropriate alternative formats to meet the requirements of persons who have a disability. If you require an alternative version of files provided, please contact FRA-NOFO-Support@dot.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information concerning this notice, grant application submission, and processing questions, please contact FRA-NOFO-Support@dot.gov.

Robert Andrew Feeley,
Deputy Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-12135 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-06-P