DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-73]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-73, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-73

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Denmark

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $724 million
Other | $118 million
TOTAL | $842 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Two hundred (200) AGM-158 Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missiles (JASSM) with Extended Range

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: JASSM test and support equipment, and containers; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; weapon system support; precise positioning Global Positioning System; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; site surveys; transportation support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (DE-D-YAP)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: June 5, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Denmark—Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missiles with Extended Range

The Government of Denmark has requested to buy two hundred (200) AGM-158 Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missiles with Extended Range. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: JASSM test and support equipment, and containers; spare parts, consumables, accessories, and repair and return support; weapon system support; precise positioning Global Positioning System; classified and unclassified software delivery and support; classified and unclassified publications and technical documentation; site surveys; transportation support; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $842 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Denmark's capability to meet current and future threats by providing the Royal Danish Air Force (RDAF) with the ability to conduct long-range precision strikes, strengthening RDAF F-35 aircraft capabilities. Denmark will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be Lockheed Martin, located in Orlando, FL. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Denmark.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-73

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AGM-158 Joint Air-to-Surface Standoff Missile with Extended Range (JASSM-ER) All Up Round is a low-observable, highly survivable, subsonic cruise missile designed to penetrate next-generation air defense systems enroute to target. The JASSM-ER is designed to kill hard, medium-hardened, soft, and area type targets. The extended range over the baseline was obtained by going from a turbo jet to a turbo-fan engine and by reconfiguring the fuel tanks for added capacity. Precise positioning is provided by either selective availability anti-spoofing module or M-Code.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that Denmark can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Denmark.

[FR Doc. 2026-12129 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P