DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-64]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-64, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17JN26.000]

[image: EN17JN26.001]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-64

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of the United Kingdom

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 69 million
Other | $ 91 million
TOTAL | $160 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Thirty-six (36) Guardian Laser Turret Assemblies

Eighteen (18) AN/AAQ 24(V)N Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCM) system processor replacements (10 installed, 8 spares)

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: LAIRCM missile warning sensors, control interface units, and user data module cards; testing and test equipment; major and minor modifications and maintenance support; aircraft components, parts, and accessories; spare parts, consumables and accessories, and repair and return support; software delivery and support; publications and technical documentation; U.S. Government engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (UK-D-QEE)

(v) Prior Related Cases; if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission; Fee; etc.; Paid; Offered; or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time.

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: June 5, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

United Kingdom—Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures

The Government of the United Kingdom has requested to buy thirty-six (36) Guardian Laser Turret Assemblies (28 installed, 8 spares); and eighteen (18) AN/AAQ 24(V)N Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCM) system processor replacements (10 installed, 8 spares). The following non-MDE items will also be included: LAIRCM user data module cards, missile warning sensors, and support equipment; testing and test equipment; major and minor modifications and maintenance support; aircraft components, parts, and accessories; spare parts, consumables, and accessories; repair and return support; software delivery and support; publications and technical documentation; U.S. Government engineering, technical, and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $160 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve the United Kingdom's capability to meet current and future threats by providing modern protection for large air mobility platforms, ensuring the operational readiness of the Royal Air Force. The United Kingdom will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be The Boeing Company, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to the United Kingdom.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-64

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The AN/AAQ-24(V)N Large Aircraft Infrared Countermeasures (LAIRCM) system is a self-contained, directed-energy countermeasures system designed to protect aircraft from infrared-guided surface-to-air missiles. The LAIRCM system features digital technology micro-miniature solid-state electronics. The system operates in all conditions, detecting incoming missiles and jamming infrared-seeker equipped missiles with aimed bursts of laser energy. The LAIRCM system consists of multiple infrared missile warning sensors, the Guardian Laser Transmitter Assembly, a system processor replacement, a control interface unit replacement, and a classified memory card user data module.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that the United Kingdom can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of the United Kingdom.

[FR Doc. 2026-12128 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P