DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-63]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-63, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-63

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of Italy

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $28.1 million
Other | $ 2.5 million
TOTAL | $30.6 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Three (3) Assault Amphibious Vehicles, Command Variant (AAVC-7A1)

Four (4) Assault Amphibious Vehicle, Recovery Variant (AAVR-7A1)

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: support equipment; radar scattering camouflage netting kits; unclassified technical manuals; and other related elements of program and logistics support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (IT-P-LHM)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: June 4, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Italy—Assault Amphibious Vehicles

The Government of Italy has requested to buy three (3) Assault Amphibious Vehicles (AAVs), Command Variant (AAVC-7A1); and four (4) Assault Amphibious Vehicles, Recovery Variant (AAVR-7A1). The following non-MDE items will also be included: support equipment; radar-scattering camouflage netting kits; unclassified technical manuals; and other related elements of program and logistics support. The estimated total cost is $30.6 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy goals and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a NATO Ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in Europe.

The proposed sale will improve Italy's capability to meet current and future threats by modernizing and ensuring Italy's continued expeditionary capability to counter regional threats. Italy will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The AAVs will be transferred from United States Marine Corps stock. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to Italy.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-63

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The Assault Amphibious Vehicle (AAV) is a fully tracked amphibious landing vehicle used to maneuver surface assault elements of the landing force. Its equipment from assault shipping during amphibious operations to inland objectives and to conduct mechanized operations and related combat support in subsequent operations ashore.

2. The AAVC-7A1 family of vehicles includes the Command Variant, which is an armored assault amphibious full-tracked landing vehicle. The vehicle provides a mobile task force communication center in amphibious operations from ship to shore through surf zone to inland objectives.

3. The AAVR-7A1 family of vehicles includes the Recovery Variant, which is an armored assault amphibious full-tracked vehicle. The vehicle is designed to recover vehicles and provide field support maintenance.

4. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

5. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

6. A determination has been made that Italy can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

7. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Government of Italy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12127 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P