DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-50]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-50, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-50

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Republic of Korea

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 60 million
Other | $ 46 million
TOTAL | $106 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

Seven hundred eight (708) KMU-557 Joint Direct Attack Munitions (JDAM) tail kits

Fifty-eight (58) KMU-572 JDAM guidance sets

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: weapons support equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Air Force (KS-D-YBE)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: KS-D-YBB

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: June 4, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

Korea—Joint Direct Attack Munitions

The Republic of Korea has requested to buy seven hundred eight (708) KMU-557 Joint Direct Attack Munitions (JDAM) tail kits; and fifty-eight (58) KMU-572 JDAM guidance sets. The following non-major defense equipment items will also be included: weapons support equipment; U.S. Government and contractor engineering, technical and logistics support services; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $106 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by improving the security of a major ally that is an important force for political stability and economic progress in the Indo-Pacific region.

The proposed sale will improve the Republic of Korea's capability to meet current and future threats by expanding its critical air defense capability in the region and ensuring interoperability with U.S. Forces. The Republic of Korea will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be The Boeing Company, located in Arlington, VA. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to the Republic of Korea.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-50

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. Joint Direct Attack Munitions (JDAM) are bomb bodies with warhead-specific tail kits that contain Inertial Navigation System (INS) Global Positioning System (GPS) guidance, which provide accurate and adverse weather smart munitions. The JDAM can target enemies from a modest standoff range at high and low altitudes against land and surface targets, day or night. The JDAM can receive target coordinates from preplanned mission data from the delivery aircraft onboard aircraft sensors, during captive carry, or from a third-party source via manual or automated aircrew cockpit entry.

2. The KMU-557 is the tail kit for a GBU-56 (2,000-pound Laser JDAM).

3. The KMU-572 is the tail kit for a GBU-38 (500-pound JDAM).

4. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

5. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

6. A determination has been made that the Republic of Korea can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

7. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to the Republic of Korea.

[FR Doc. 2026-12126 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P