DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-47]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-47, Policy Justification, and Sensitivity of Technology.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P

[image: EN17JN26.002]

[image: EN17JN26.003]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-C

Transmittal No. 26-47

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of New Zealand

Major Defense Equipment * | $42 million
Other | $27 million
TOTAL | $69 million

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase:

Major Defense Equipment:

Twenty (20) MK 54 MOD 0 Lightweight Torpedoes all up round

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will also be included: storage and issue facilities; recoverable exercise torpedoes; air launch accessories; classified and unclassified torpedo spare parts; torpedo containers; torpedo support equipment including test equipment and tools; torpedo support services; unclassified books and other publications; other technical assistance including technical support, technical program management, infrastructure support, test equipment sustainment, exercise firing assistance, contract management, and initial follow-on technical support; in-country torpedo training; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Navy (NZ-P-ALM)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: Navy (NZ-P-ALA)

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: See Attached Annex

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: June 4, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

New Zealand—MK 54 Torpedoes

The Government of New Zealand has requested to buy twenty (20) MK 54 MOD 0 Lightweight Torpedoes all up round. The following non-MDE items will also be included: storage and issue facilities; recoverable exercise torpedoes; air launch accessories; classified and unclassified torpedo spare parts; torpedo containers; torpedo support equipment including test equipment and tools; torpedo support services; unclassified books and other publications; other technical assistance including technical support, technical program management, infrastructure support, test equipment sustainment, exercise firing assistance, contract management, and initial follow-on technical support; in-country torpedo training; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated cost is $69 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security of the United States by improving the security of a major ally that is a force for political stability and economic progress in the Asia-Pacific region.

The proposed sale will improve New Zealand's capability to meet current and future warfare threats and provide greater security for its critical infrastructure. New Zealand will use the enhanced capability to strengthen its homeland defense. New Zealand will have no difficulty absorbing these capabilities into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

There are no contractors associated with this sale. As there are no contractors associated with this sale, there will be no offset agreement.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the permanent assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to New Zealand.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

Transmittal No. 26-47

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act

Annex

Item No. vii

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology:

1. The MK 54 MOD 0 Lightweight Torpedo all up round is a conventional torpedo that can be launched from surface ships, rotary and fixed wing aircraft. The MK 54 MOD 0 is an upgrade from the MK 46 Torpedo. The upgrade to the MK 54 MOD 0 entails replacement of the torpedo's sonar and guidance and control systems with modern technology. The new guidance and control system uses a mixture of commercial-off-the-shelf and custom-built electronics. The warhead, fuel tank, and propulsion system from the MK 46 torpedo are re-used in the MK 54 MOD 0 configuration with minor modifications.

2. The highest level of classification of defense articles, components, and services included in this potential sale is SECRET.

3. If a technologically advanced adversary were to obtain knowledge of the specific hardware and software elements, the information could be used to develop countermeasures that might reduce system effectiveness or be used in the development of a system with similar or advanced capabilities.

4. A determination has been made that New Zealand can provide substantially the same degree of protection for the sensitive technology being released as the U.S. Government. This proposed sale is necessary in furtherance of the U.S. foreign policy and national security objectives outlined in the Policy Justification.

5. All defense articles and services listed in this transmittal have been authorized for release and export to New Zealand.

[FR Doc. 2026-12125 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P