DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Transmittal No. 26-48]

Arms Sales Notification

AGENCY: Defense Security Cooperation Agency, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: Arms sales notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD is publishing the unclassified text of an arms sales notification.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Urooj Zahra at (703) 695-6233, urooj.zahra.civ@mail.mil, or dsca.ncr.rsrcmgmt.list.cns-mbx@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This 36(b) arms sales notification is published to fulfill the requirements of section 155 of Public Law 104-164 dated July 21, 1996. The following is a copy of the attached Transmittal 26-48 and Policy Justification.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

Transmittal No. 26-48

Notice of Proposed Issuance of Letter of Offer Pursuant to Section 36(b)(1) of the Arms Export Control Act, as amended

(i) Prospective Purchaser: Government of India

(ii) Total Estimated Value:

Major Defense Equipment * | $ 0
Other | $230 million
TOTAL | $230 million

Funding Source: National Funds

(iii) Description and Quantity or Quantities of Articles or Services under Consideration for Purchase: The Government of India requests to buy long-term sustainment support for M777A2 Ultra-Light Howitzers.

Major Defense Equipment (MDE):

None

Non-MDE:

The following non-MDE items will be included: ancillary items; spares; repair and return; training; technical assistance; field service representative; depot capability; and other related elements of logistics and program support.

(iv) Military Department: Army (IN-B-UNC)

(v) Prior Related Cases, if any: None

(vi) Sales Commission, Fee, etc., Paid, Offered, or Agreed to be Paid: None known at this time

(vii) Sensitivity of Technology Contained in the Defense Article or Defense Services Proposed to be Sold: None

(viii) Date Report Delivered to Congress: May 18, 2026

* as defined in Section 47(6) of the Arms Export Control Act.

POLICY JUSTIFICATION

India—Sustainment Support for M777A2 Ultra-Light Howitzers

The Government of India has requested to buy long-term sustainment support for M777A2 Ultra-Light Howitzers. The following non-major defense equipment items will be included: ancillary items; spares; repair and return; training; technical assistance; field service representative; depot capability; and other related elements of logistics and program support. The estimated total cost is $230 million.

This proposed sale will support the foreign policy and national security objectives of the United States by helping to strengthen the U.S.-Indian strategic relationship and to improve the security of a major defense partner which continues to be an important force for political stability, peace, and economic progress in the Indo-Pacific and South Asia regions.

The proposed sale will improve India's capability to meet current and future threats, strengthen its homeland defense, and deter regional threats. India will have no difficulty absorbing these articles and services into its armed forces.

The proposed sale of this equipment and support will not alter the basic military balance in the region.

The principal contractor will be BAE Systems, located in Cumbria, UK. At this time, the U.S. Government is not aware of any offset agreement proposed in connection with this potential sale. Any offset agreement will be defined in negotiations between the purchaser and the contractor.

Implementation of this proposed sale will not require the assignment of any additional U.S. Government or contractor representatives to India.

There will be no adverse impact on U.S. defense readiness as a result of this proposed sale.

[FR Doc. 2026-12122 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P