DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-72-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 41, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Dedicated Computing; (Computer Systems); Waukesha, Wisconsin

Dedicated Computing submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Waukesha, Wisconsin within FTZ 41. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 8, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: industrial computer systems with integrated input/output modules and optional LCD display assemblies; rack-mounted industrial computer systems and integrated computing racks; bare-bones industrial computer chassis assemblies without installed memory or storage devices; computer mouse input devices used with automatic data processing systems; internal and external hard disk drives and solid-state storage devices used in computer systems; control units and interface adapter modules used in computer systems; and, printed circuit board assemblies used in computer systems and electronic equipment (duty-free).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: computer keyboards; protective equipment cases for transporting electronic equipment; plastic plug insert used for securing power cord connections; printed product instructions; steel mounting brackets; steel fasteners; steel structural hardware; aluminum plates; metal mounting brackets; slide rails for racks; cabinet hardware; cooling fans; multifunction printers; static power converters; power supply units; lithium-ion battery packs; wireless antennas; media recording devices; blank optical discs; recorded optical media; smart cards; electronic indicator panels; high-voltage protection equipment; electrical connectors less than or equal to 1000 volts; optical fiber connectors; electrical terminals less than or equal to 1000 volts; power distribution boards; terminal block accessories; specialized electrical devices; insulated copper winding wires; coaxial cables; insulated cables with connectors; fiber optic cables; and, processor carrier components (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 6.5%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41). The request also indicates that aluminum extrusion components used in computer system assemblies and rack or enclosure assemblies and aluminum extrusion cover or chassis components used in computer assemblies are subject to an antidumping/countervailing duty (AD/CVD) order/investigation if imported from China. The Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.13(c)(2)) require that merchandise subject to AD/CVD orders, or items which would be otherwise subject to suspension of liquidation under AD/CVD procedures if they entered U.S. customs territory, be admitted to the zone in PF status. June 17, 2026.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12119 Filed 6-16-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P