DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee

AGENCY: International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Solicitation of nominations for membership for the Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to Section 2313(c) of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 4728(c), and in accordance with the Federal Advisory Committee Act, as amended (FACA), 5 U.S.C. 1001 et seq., the Department of Commerce (the Department) requests nominations for membership for the Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee (ETTAC or Committee). The ETTAC is a non-discretionary committee that provides consensus advice to the Environmental Trade Promotion Working Group of the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee (TPCC), reporting through the Secretary of Commerce in his capacity as Chair of the TPCC, regarding the development and administration of programs to expand U.S. exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services and products that comply with U.S. environmental, safety, and related requirements. U.S. natural resources management and environmental technologies, including water and wastewater treatment, waste management and recycling, and air quality monitoring and control solutions, enable the buildout of critical infrastructure and the operation of U.S. manufacturing across all industry sectors. They are essential in advancing U.S. economic and national security goals through promoting fair and balanced trade, U.S. manufacturing competitiveness, secure domestic supply chains, and energy dominance. U.S. environmental technologies goods and services are globally competitive, contributing approximately $60 billion in U.S. exports annually and employing an estimated 1.9 million Americans. ETTAC guidance is vital to advancing the America First Trade Policy agenda, including informing U.S. government programs and activities to expand U.S. natural resource management and environmental technologies exports.

DATES: Nominations for membership must be received on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT) on August 7, 2026. After that date, the International Trade Administration (ITA) may continue to accept nominations under this notice to fill any vacancies that may arise.

ADDRESSES: Applications should be submitted via ITA's Environmental Technologies Trade Advisory Committee web page: https://www.trade.gov/ettac.

After submission of an application through the link provided on the web page, applicants will be required to submit additional documentation in response to an automated email. Please send any questions regarding the application process or eligibility to envirotech@trade.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Megan Hyndman, Designated Federal Officer, Office of Energy & Environmental Industries, (202) 482-1297; email Megan.Hyndman@trade.gov; or Evelina Scott, Secondary Designated Federal Officer, (202) 597-0342; email Evelina.Scott@trade.gov. ETTAC materials are posted online at https://www.trade.gov/ettac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background and Authority

The ETTAC was established pursuant to Section 2313(c) of the Export Enhancement Act of 1988, as amended, 15 U.S.C. 4728(c). The ETTAC provides consensus advice to the Environmental Trade Promotion Working Group of the Trade Promotion Coordinating Committee, reporting through the Secretary of Commerce in his capacity as Chair of the TPCC, regarding the development and administration of programs to expand U.S. exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services and products that comply with U.S. environmental, safety, and related requirements. Environmental technologies, goods, and services may include, but are not limited to:

• Air quality measuring, monitoring and control technologies;

• Emerging environmental technologies such as carbon capture, utilization, and storage and PFAS removal/destruction;

• Environmental engineering and consulting services;

• Environmental goods and services to support manufacturing, energy production, data centers, and critical infrastructure;

• Measuring, monitoring, and instrumentation devices and services;

• Process control and emission control technologies;

• Solid and hazardous waste management, resource efficiency, and recycling and materials recovery technologies;

• Water and wastewater treatment technologies; and/or

• Weather monitoring and forecasting, flood management, and coastal resilience solutions.

In particular, the Committee advises on matters including, but not limited to:

(1) All matters concerning trade policy development and negotiations relating to U.S. environmental technologies exports;

(2) The effect of U.S. Government policies, regulations, and programs, and foreign governments' policies and practices, on the export of U.S. environmental products, technologies, and services;

(3) The competitiveness of U.S. industry and its ability to compete for environmental technologies, products, and services opportunities in international markets, including specific problems in exporting, and U.S. Government and joint public-private actions to assist environmental technologies companies in expanding their exports;

(4) The identification of priority environmental technologies, products, and services markets with high immediate returns for U.S. exports, as well as emerging markets with a longer-term potential for U.S. exports;

(5) Strategies to increase private sector awareness and effective use of U.S. Government export promotion programs, and recommendations on how U.S. Government programs may be more efficiently designed and coordinated;

(6) The development of complementary industry and trade association export promotion programs and greater or more effective coordination of U.S. Government efforts with private sector organizations' environmental technologies industry export promotion efforts; and

(7) The development of U.S. Government programs to encourage U.S. producers of environmental technologies, products, and services to enter new foreign markets, in connection with which the Committee may advise on how to gather, disseminate, and promote awareness of information on environmental exports and related trade issues.

II. Membership

The ETTAC shall consist of approximately 30 to 45 members. Members shall represent U.S. environmental technologies manufacturing and services companies, U.S. trade associations, U.S. private sector organizations, States or associations representing the States, and civil society groups involved in the promotion of exports of environmental technologies products and services.

Members of the Committee are appointed by the Secretary, in accordance with applicable Department of Commerce guidelines, based on their ability to carry out the objectives of the Committee as set forth in the Committee's Charter and in a manner that ensures that the Committee is balanced in terms of points of view, industry subsector, geography, and company size. Race or sex shall not be considered in the selection of the Committee's membership. The Secretary shall appoint to the Committee at least one individual representing each of the following:

(a) environmental businesses, including small businesses;

(b) trade associations in the environmental sector;

(c) private sector organizations involved in the promotion of environmental exports, including products that comply with U.S. environmental, safety, and related requirements;

(d) States (as defined in 15 U.S.C. 4721(j)(5)) and associations representing the States; and

(e) other appropriate interested members of the public, including labor representatives.

Members of the Committee serve at the pleasure of the Secretary from the date of appointment to the Committee to the date on which the Committee's charter terminates. Members of the Committee serve in a representative capacity, presenting the views and interests of a U.S. entity or U.S. organization, as well as their particular subsector; they are, therefore, not Special Government Employees. Each member of the Committee must be a U.S. citizen and must not be registered as foreign agents under the Foreign Agents Registration Act. No member may represent a company that is majority owned or controlled by a foreign government entity (or foreign government entities). Members of the Committee will not be compensated for their services or reimbursed for their travel expenses. The Department of Commerce invites applications for the ETTAC, consistent with the above membership requirements. To be considered for membership, submit the following information by 5:00 p.m. EDT on August 7, 2026, following the instructions listed in the ADDRESSES section.

Committee members are appointed by the Secretary of Commerce based on their individual qualifications and affiliation with an eligible organization. Each appointment is made to a specific individual and is non-transferable. Appointments may not be transferred to another person or organization and do not transfer if a member changes organizational affiliation.

III. Request for Applications

To be considered for ETTAC membership, interested persons should submit a nomination through the form provided on ITA's ETTAC web page: https://www.trade.gov/ettac.

The nomination form will request that applicants certify that they meet the following eligibility criteria:

1. The nominee must be a United States citizen.

2. The nominee must not be registered as a foreign agent under the Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938, as amended.

3. The nominee must represent: a U.S. entity in the environmental technologies, goods, or services sector that is directly engaged in the export of goods or services or that provides services in direct support of the international trading activities of other entities; a State (as defined in 15 U.S.C. 4721(j)(5)) or association representing the States; or a U.S. organization in the environmental technologies, good, or services sector that trades internationally, represents members that trade internationally, or, consistent with the needs of the ETTAC, has a demonstrated interest in international trade.

4. The nominee must be able to meet the expected time commitments of Committee work, including:

a. Attending Committee meetings approximately eight times throughout the charter (lasting one day each), including attending at least four in-person Committee meetings at the U.S. Department of Commerce. As a federal advisory committee, ETTAC meetings are generally open to the public, and members must be willing to discuss topics in a public setting. Tentative dates are provided below, but final dates, including the dates of in-person meetings, will be determined in consultation with 2026-2028 ETTAC members:

• February 9, 2027 (in-person attendance required)

• April 6, 2027

• June 1, 2027 (in-person attendance required)

• September 14, 2027

• December 7, 2027

• February 8, 2028 (in-person attendance required)

• April 25, 2028

• July 18, 2028 (in-person attendance required)

b. Undertaking additional work outside of full committee meetings including subcommittee conference calls or meetings as needed; and

c. Frequently drafting, preparing, or commenting on proposed recommendations to be evaluated at Committee meetings.

5. The nominee must provide an affirmative statement acknowledging that, if selected, the nominee will serve in a representative capacity to convey the perspectives and interests of the U.S. environmental technologies industry and to contribute recommendations that advance the overall competitiveness and growth of the sector, rather than the interests of any single company or organization.

After submission of the application form, nominees will receive an automated email requesting the nominee to directly submit relevant application documents. The Department of Commerce may also reach out to the nominee to request additional information. Nominees must monitor the email address and phone number provided via the application form to promptly respond to all requests for documentation to ensure consideration of the application.

Application Documents

The following documents are required to be submitted in response to the automated email after the submission of the nomination form. Nominees who do not provide these documents will not be considered for membership.

• Sponsor letter on the company's, association's, State's, or other organization's letterhead containing a brief description of why the Secretary of Commerce should consider the nominee for membership and how the nominee's membership on the ETTAC will support the development, implementation and administration of policies furthering the America First Trade Policy in advancing U.S. trade interests.

• Short biography of the nominee, including credentials;

• Brief description or profile of the company, association, State, or other organization to be represented and its business activities including, as applicable, its company size (number of employees and annual sales); U.S. manufacturing presence; and export markets it serves. If the organization to be represented is an association or otherwise maintains a relevant membership or client list, include the membership or client list demonstrating the organization's representation of U.S. and/or foreign entities.

• Unless the nominee will represent a State (as defined in 15 U.S.C. 4721(j)(5)) or association representing the States, information regarding the ownership or governing structure of the sponsoring organization, and whether it meets the criteria for a U.S. entity or U.S. organization below. If it does not, an explanation of how the sponsoring organization will represent U.S. interests and has a demonstrated interest in the export of U.S. goods or services;

(a) For purposes of this solicitation, the Secretary will give weight to applicants that will represent a U.S. entity that is a for-profit firm engaged in commercial, industrial, or professional activities that is incorporated in the United States (or is an unincorporated U.S. firm with its principal place of business in the United States) that is controlled by U.S. citizens or by other U.S. entities. An entity would not meet these criteria if 50 percent plus one share of its stock (if a corporation, or a similar ownership interest of an unincorporated entity) is known to be controlled, directly or indirectly, by non-U.S. citizens or non-U.S. entities. U.S.-incorporated subsidiaries of foreign-owned companies with U.S. operations should indicate how their advisory participation reflects U.S. business interests.

(b) For purposes of this solicitation, the Secretary will give weight to applicants that will represent a U.S. organization that is an organization, including a trade association, labor union or organization, or nongovernmental organization (NGO), established under the laws of the United States, that is controlled by U.S. citizens, by another U.S. organization (or organizations), or by a U.S. entity (or entities), as determined based on its board of directors (or comparable governing body), membership, and funding sources, as applicable. To meet these criteria for a U.S. organization, more than 50 percent of the board of directors (or comparable governing body) and more than 50 percent of the membership of the organization to be represented must be U.S. citizens, U.S. organizations, or U.S. entities.

(c) An applicant who will represent an entity or organization known to have 10 percent or greater non-U.S. ownership of its shares or equity, non-U.S. board members, non-U.S. membership, or non-U.S. funding sources, as applicable, should demonstrate that this non-U.S. interest does not constitute control and will not adversely affect his/her ability to further the United States trade goals as a member of the ETTAC.

• Any additional documentation as helpful or necessary for the Secretary of Commerce to consider the nomination. Please do not send company, trade association, or organization brochures.

Selection Factors

The Secretary of Commerce will consider eligible applicants based on their ability to satisfy the following selection factors:

• Represent the interests of a sponsoring U.S. entity, State or association representing the States, or U.S. organization and its subsector on environmental technologies trade matters;

• Carry out the ETTAC's objectives as set forth in its Charter and in 15 U.S.C. 4728(c), including knowledge of matters relevant to U.S. exports of environmental technologies, goods, and services and products that comply with U.S. environmental, safety, and related requirements;

• Contribute to the development, implementation and administration of policies furthering the America First Trade Policy in advancing U.S. trade interests; and

• Provide balance in terms of points of view, industry subsector, geography, and company size.

Any questions regarding the application process or eligibility may be sent to envirotech@trade.gov. Nominees selected for appointment to the Committee will be notified by email.

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Man K. Cho,
Deputy Director, Office of Energy and Environmental Industries.

[FR Doc. 2026-12113 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DR-P