DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF691]

Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council's Surfclam and Ocean Quahog Advisory Panel will hold a public webinar meeting. See SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for agenda details.

DATES: The meeting will be held on Tuesday, July 7, 2026, from 9 a.m. until 12 p.m.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held via webinar. Connection information will be posted to the calendar prior to the meeting at https://www.mafmc.org.

Council address: Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, 800 N. State Street, Suite 201, Dover, DE 19901; telephone: (302) 674-2331; https://www.mafmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christopher M. Moore, Ph.D., Executive Director, Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council, telephone: (302) 526-5255.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The purpose of this meeting is for the Advisory Panel to develop a fishery performance report (FPR) for Atlantic surfclam and ocean quahog. The intent of the FPR is to provide structured input from the Advisory Panel for the specifications processes. The FPR will be used by the MAFMC's Scientific and Statistical Committee and Council when reviewing specifications for the 2027 and 2028 fishing years.

Special Accommodations

The meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aid should be directed to Shelley Spedden, (302) 526-5251, at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-12112 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P