DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1288]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Application for Approval To Participate in Federal Student Aid Programs

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Application for Approval to Participate in Federal Student Aid Programs.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0012.

Type of Review: Revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 4,248.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 16,097.

Abstract: Section 487(c) of the Higher Education Act (HEA) of 1965, as amended, requires that the Secretary of Education prescribe regulations to ensure that any funds postsecondary institutions receive under the HEA are used solely for the purposes specified in and in accordance with the provision of the applicable programs.

The One Big Beautiful Bill Act (OBBBA), signed into law on July 4, 2025, made statutory changes to Federal Pell Grants that impact regulatory requirements proposed in this information collection. Section 83002(b) of the OBBB established a new academic program in which eligible students can receive Pell Grants. Programs must meet several criteria to become eligible workforce programs which the Department must obtain, review and maintain as outlined in the law and regulations.

This is a request for a revision of 1845-0012 to add Eligible Workforce Programs to the Application. There have been no other changes to the collection since the last ICR approved by OMB on 03/31/2026. All additional burden currently assessed to this collection remain the same.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer,. Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12110 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P