NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-298; NRC-2026-2344]

Nebraska Public Power District; Cooper Nuclear Station; Notice of Intent To Conduct Scoping Process and Prepare Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comment.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) will conduct a scoping process to gather information necessary to prepare a supplemental environmental impact statement (EIS) to evaluate the environmental impacts for the subsequent renewal of the renewed facility operating license for Cooper Nuclear Station (Cooper). The NRC is seeking public comment on this action.

DATES: Submit comments on the scope of the supplemental EIS by July 16, 2026. Comments received after this date will be considered if it is practical to do so, but the NRC is able to ensure consideration only for comments received on or before this date.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by any of the following methods; however, the NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website.

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2344. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• Email comments to: CooperEnvironmental@nrc.gov.

• Mail comments to: Office of Administration, Mail Stop: TWFN-5-A85, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001, ATTN: Program Management, Announcements and Editing Staff.

For additional direction on obtaining information and submitting comments, see “Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments” in the SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION section of this document.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lance Rakovan, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2589; email: Lance.Rakovan@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Obtaining Information and Submitting Comments

A. Obtaining Information

Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2344 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information for this action. You may obtain publicly available information related to this action by any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2344.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The Cooper subsequent license renewal application is available in ADAMS under Package Accession No. ML26127A279.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. ET, Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

• Public Library: A copy of the Cooper subsequent license renewal application, including the environmental report (ER), will be available for public review at the following public library locations: Auburn Memorial Library, 1810 Courthouse Avenue, Auburn, NE 68305, and Atchison County Library, 200 South Main Street, Rock Port, MO 64482.

B. Submitting Comments

The NRC encourages electronic comment submission through the Federal rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov). Please include Docket ID NRC-2026-2344 in your comment submission.

The NRC cautions you not to include identifying or contact information that you do not want to be publicly disclosed in your comment submission. The NRC will post all comment submissions at https://www.regulations.gov as well as enter the comment submissions into ADAMS. The NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove identifying or contact information.

If you are requesting or aggregating comments from other persons for submission to the NRC, then you should inform those persons not to include identifying or contact information that they do not want to be publicly disclosed in their comment submission. Your request should state that the NRC does not routinely edit comment submissions to remove such information before making the comment submissions available to the public or entering the comment into ADAMS.

II. Discussion

By letter dated May 7, 2026, Nebraska Public Power District (NPPD) submitted to the NRC an application for subsequent license renewal (SLR) of Cooper Renewed Facility Operating License No. DPR-46 for an additional 20 years of operation. This submission initiated the NRC's proposed action of determining whether to grant the SLR. Cooper is located in Brownville, Nebraska. The current Cooper license expires at midnight on January 18, 2034. The SLR application was submitted pursuant to part 54 of title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR), “Requirements for Renewal of Operating Licenses for Nuclear Power Plants,” and seeks to extend the license for Cooper to midnight on January 18, 2054. A notice of receipt and availability of the application was published in the Federal Register on May 21, 2026 (91 FR 29989). A notice of acceptance for docketing of the application and of an opportunity to request a hearing was published in the Federal Register on June 10, 2026 (91 FR 35275) and is available on the Federal Rulemaking website (https://www.regulations.gov) by searching for Docket ID NRC-2026-2344.

III. Request for Comment

This notice informs the public of the NRC's intention to conduct environmental scoping and prepare an supplemental EIS related to the SLR application for Cooper and provides the public an opportunity to participate in the environmental scoping process, as defined in 10 CFR 51.29, “Scoping-environmental impact statement and supplement to environmental impact statement,” and 10 CFR 51.116, “Notice of intent.”

In accordance with 10 CFR 51.53(c) and 10 CFR 54.23, NPPD submitted an ER as part of the SLR application. The ER was prepared pursuant to 10 CFR part 51, “Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions,” and is publicly available in ADAMS under Accession No. ML26127A283. The ER will also be available for viewing at https://www.nrc.gov/reactors/operating/licensing/renewal/applications/cooper.

The NRC intends to gather the information necessary to prepare the supplemental EIS as a plant-specific supplement to NUREG-1437, Revision 2, “Generic Environmental Impact Statement for License Renewal of Nuclear Plants” (ADAMS Package Accession No. ML24087A133). The supplemental EIS will evaluate the environmental impacts of SLR for Cooper, and a reasonable range of alternatives, including the no-action alternative. This notice is being published in accordance with NEPA and the NRC's regulations at 10 CFR part 51.

As part of its environmental review, the NRC will first conduct a scoping process for the supplemental EIS and, as soon as practicable thereafter, will prepare a draft supplemental EIS for public comment. Participation in this scoping process by members of the public and local, State, Tribal, and Federal government agencies is encouraged. The scoping process for the supplemental EIS will be used to accomplish the following:

a. Define the proposed action that is to be the subject of the supplemental EIS;

b. Determine the scope of the supplemental EIS and identify the significant issues to be analyzed in depth;

c. Identify and eliminate from detailed study those issues that are peripheral or are not significant or that have been covered by prior environmental review;

d. Identify any environmental assessments and other environmental impact statements that are being or will be prepared that are related to, but are not part of, the scope of the supplemental EIS under consideration;

e. Identify other environmental review and consultation requirements related to the proposed action;

f. Indicate the relationship between the timing of the preparation of the environmental analyses and the NRC's tentative planning and decision-making schedule;

g. Identify any cooperating agencies and, as appropriate, allocate assignments for preparation and schedules for completing the supplemental EIS to the NRC and any cooperating agencies; and

h. Describe how the supplemental EIS will be prepared, including any contractor assistance to be used.

The NRC invites the following entities to participate in scoping:

a. The applicant, NPPD;

b. Any Federal agency that has jurisdiction by law or special expertise with respect to any environmental impact involved or that is authorized to develop and enforce relevant environmental standards;

c. Affected State and local government agencies, including those authorized to develop and enforce relevant environmental standards;

d. Any affected Indian Tribe;

e. Any person who requests or has requested an opportunity to participate in the scoping process; and

f. Any person who has petitioned or intends to petition for leave to intervene under 10 CFR 2.309.

Participation in the scoping process for the Cooper SLR supplemental EIS does not entitle participants to become parties to the proceeding to which the supplemental EIS relates.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Kimyata Savoy,
Deputy Director, Division of Rulemaking, Environmental, and Financial Support, Office of Nuclear Material Safety and Safeguards.

[FR Doc. 2026-12109 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P