DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

[Document Identifier: CMS-R-43 and CMS-10791]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services, Health and Human Services (HHS).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) is announcing an opportunity for the public to comment on CMS' intention to collect information from the public. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), federal agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, and to allow a second opportunity for public comment on the notice. Interested persons are invited to send comments regarding the burden estimate or any other aspect of this collection of information, including the necessity and utility of the proposed information collection for the proper performance of the agency's functions, the accuracy of the estimated burden, ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected, and the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology to minimize the information collection burden.

DATES: Comments on the collection(s) of information must be received by the OMB desk officer by July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

To obtain copies of a supporting statement and any related forms for the proposed collection(s) summarized in this notice, please access the CMS PRA website by copying and pasting the following web address into your web browser: https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Legislation/PaperworkReductionActof1995/PRA-Listing.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: William Parham at (410) 786-4669.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), federal agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. The term “collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires federal agencies to publish a 30-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension or reinstatement of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, CMS is publishing this notice that summarizes the following proposed collection(s) of information for public comment.

Information Collection

1. Type of Information Collection Request: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Conditions of Coverage for Portable X-ray Suppliers and Supporting Regulations; Use: Portable X-ray services are basic radiology studies (predominately chest and extremity X-rays) that are performed on residents in Skilled Nursing Facilities (SNFs) or Long-term Care Facilities (LTCs) or those who are homebound and unable to travel to an outpatient radiology facility. Portable X-ray suppliers must comply with health and safety requirements under Title 42 Code of Regulations (CFR) Section 486, Subpart C in order to receive payment for services from the Medicare and Medicaid programs. The Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services (CMS) use the ICs to ensure suppliers are in compliance. Form Number: CMS-R-43 (OMB Control number: 0938-0338); Frequency: Yearly; Affected Public: Business or other for-profit and Not-for-profit institutions; Number of Respondents: 540; Total Annual Responses: 1,080; Total Annual Hours: 340. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Claudia Molinar at 410-786-8445.)

2. Type of Information Collection Request: Reinstatement without change of a previously approved collection; Title of Information Collection: Requirements Related to Surprise Billing; Part II; Use: The collection of information is associated with the October 7, 2021 (86 FR 55980) interim final rules. The collection has two components:

A. Good Faith Estimates. Providers and facilities must inform uninsured (or self-pay) individuals of their right to receive a good faith estimate (GFE) of expected charges for items and services. They must also furnish a good faith estimate of expected charges to uninsured (or self-pay) individuals for scheduled items and services and upon request, which provides uninsured (or self-pay) individuals information about health care pricing before receiving care. This information would allow uninsured (or self-pay) individuals to evaluate options for receiving health care and make cost-conscious health care purchasing decisions and reduces surprises regarding individuals' health care costs for items and services. Additionally, uninsured (or self-pay) individuals need a good faith estimate to initiate the patient-provider dispute resolution process.

B. Certification and Recertification of SDR Entities. HHS requests information from entities seeking to be certified or recertified as an SDR entity. This information is used to assess whether or not the entity satisfies the requirements for certification. Entities must submit information on their organizational structure, policies and procedures, staff qualifications, conflict-of-interest safeguards, and operational capacity, along with attestations of compliance with applicable standards. This information allows HHS to determine the entity's eligibility and capability to perform SDR functions effectively and impartially. Form Number: CMS-10791 (OMB control number: 0938-1433); Frequency: Annually; Affected Public: Private sector (Business or other for-profits and Not-for-profit institutions); Number of Respondents: 511,749; Total Annual Responses: 5,248,414; Total Annual Hours: 3,498,944. (For policy questions regarding this collection contact Daniel Kidane at daniel.kidane@cms.hhs.gov.)

William N. Parham, III,
Director, Division of Information Collections and Regulatory Impacts, Office of Strategic Operations and Regulatory Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-12105 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4120-01-P