DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-71-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 207, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; QubicaAMF Worldwide, LLC; (Bowling Equipment); Mechanicsville, Virginia

QubicaAMF Worldwide, LLC submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Mechanicsville, Virginia within FTZ 207. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on June 5, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: hardware tool kits; monitor frames; lane cleaning machines; pulley assemblies; motor assemblies; bowling pinspotter machines; bowling bumper assemblies; bowling ball return assemblies; and, cleaning broom assemblies (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 4%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: lubricating oils; plastic tracks; polyvinyl tubes; plastic tubes; plastic hoses; adhesive tapes; vinyl tapes; polyethylene plastic guarding; plastic polyurethane sheets with hook-and-loop fastener; polyurethane foam strips; HDPE plastic strips; plastic caps; plastic mixing tanks; plastic handles; plastic gaskets; plastic latches; plastic guide blocks; plastic cover housings; plastic bushings sleeves; rubber belts; rubber seals; rubber vibration insulators; MDF plywood; printed manuals; warning labels; synthetic strings; transmission belts; microfiber dust cloths; game tokens; steel weldments; steel shafts; hollow steel tubes; steel chains; steel chain links; steel round link chains; steel cotter ins; steel self threading screws; steel shoulder bolts; steel threaded machine screws; steel socket head bolts; steel locking nuts; steel thumb screws; steel non-threaded washers; steel pivot pins; steel helical springs; steel framing and mounts; aluminum rivets; steel tools; motor crank; tools for furniture installs; steel hinges; base metal steel latches; base metal steel fittings; base metal mounts; base metal brackets; reciprocating pumps; cooling fans; blower fans; handheld tools; enclosed computer units with input/outputs; computer processing units, complete systems; computer processing units, individual; server controller boxes; magnetic stripe readers; electronic boards; storage devices; lane machines; solenoid assemblies; bearing shaft assemblies; radial bearings; needle roller bearings; uniball bearings; ball bearing housings; power shafts; flanged bearings; ball bearing shafts; gear boxes; chain left shafts; motor brake kits; pulley assemblies; universal joints; coupling spiders; chain sprockets; coupling spiders; gear pinions; support pins; metal gaskets; direct current motors; alternating current motors; linear actuators; universal power supplies; power supplies for LCD; power supply kits; magnetic latches; magnetic clutches; solenoid kits; single line wired telephones; scoring electronics; computer speakers; bowling scoring devices speakers; magnetic cards; computer software; solid state drives; television video converter boxes; digital cameras; LED lights; printed circuit boards; fuses; automatic circuit breakers; relay switches; relay kits; motor switches; Bayonet Neill-Concelman connectors; termination plugs; terminal sockets; fuse holders; dimmer switches; electrical photosensors; electrical cables for scoring; electrical power cables; electrical cables without connectors; electrical copper wires; wire ducts; lenses; circuit testers; optical sensors; string measuring devices; bowling pinspotter sub-assemblies; bowling bumper sub-assemblies; and, bowling ball return sub-assemblies (duty rate ranges from duty-free to 19.9¢/kg + 10.8%%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 201, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign (PF) status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 27, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Brian Warnes at brian.warnes@trade.gov.

Dated: June 12, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-12104 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P