DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-583-854]

Certain Steel Nails From Taiwan: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) preliminarily determines that Faithful Engineering Products Co., Ltd. (Faithful Engineering) and Top Forever Screws Co., Ltd. (Top Forever) made sales of subject merchandise at less than normal value (NV) during the period of review (POR), July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025. In addition, we are rescinding the review with respect to 20 companies. Interested parties are invited to comment on these preliminary results of review.

DATES: Applicable June 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Henry Wolfe, AD/CVD Operations, Office VIII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-0574.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 13, 2015, Commerce published the antidumping duty order on nails from Taiwan.¹ On June 30, 2025, Commerce published a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order.² On July 31, 2025, the domestic interested party, Mid Continent Steel & Wire Inc. (Mid Continent) filed a timely request for review with respect to 22 companies.³ No other interested party requested an administrative review of the Order. Pursuant to this request, on August 22, 2025, Commerce published the Initiation Notice in the Federal Register.⁴

¹ See Certain Steel Nails from the Republic of Korea, Malaysia, the Sultanate of Oman, Taiwan, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 80 FR 39994 (July 13, 2015) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 27841, 27846 (June 30, 2025).

³ See Mid Continent's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 31, 2025.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 41043, 41054 (August 22, 2025) (Initiation Notice).

In the Initiation Notice, Commerce indicated that, in the event that it limited the respondents for individual examination in accordance with section 777A(c)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), Commerce intended to select respondents for individual examination based on U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data.⁵ On August 25, 2025, Commerce released CBP entry data to interested parties and provided interested parties the opportunity to comment on the CBP data and respondent selection.⁶ No interested parties filed comments regarding the CBP data or respondent selection.

⁵ Id.

⁶ See Memorandum “Release of Customs Data from U.S. Customs and Border Protection,” dated August 22, 2025.

On September 11, 2025, Commerce selected Faithful Engineering and Top Forever as mandatory respondents in this review.⁷ On September 15, 2025, Commerce issued the AD Questionnaire to Faithful Engineering and Top Forever.⁸ However, Faithful Engineering and Top Forever did not timely respond or request an extension of time to respond to Commerce's AD Questionnaire by the deadlines.⁹

⁷ See Memorandum, “Respondent Selection,” dated September 11, 2025.

⁸ See Commerce's Letters, “Request for Information,” dated September 15, 2025 (AD Questionnaire).

⁹ See Memorandum, “Questionnaire Deadline for Faithful Engineering,” dated September 15, 2025; see also Memorandum, “Questionnaire Deadline for Top Forever,” dated September 15, 2025.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.¹⁰ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.¹¹ On June 8, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the preliminary results of this review an additional seven days.¹² Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now June 16, 2026.

¹⁰ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

¹¹ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

¹² See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated June 8, 2025.

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is steel nails. For a full description of the scope, see Appendix I.

Partial Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an antidumping duty order where it concludes that there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR.¹³ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the antidumping duty assessment rate for the review period.¹⁴ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the antidumping duty assessment rate calculated for the POR.¹⁵

¹³ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to-Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Recission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

¹⁴ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

¹⁵ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review regarding the companies listed in Appendix II to this notice because there were no reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.¹⁶ No party commented on this memorandum. In the absence of any suspended entries of subject merchandise from these companies during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review for the companies listed in Appendix II to this notice, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

¹⁶ See Memorandum, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review, In Part,” dated December 9, 2025.

Methodology

Pursuant to sections 776(a)(1) and 776(a)(2)(A)-(C) of the Act, Commerce is preliminarily relying upon facts otherwise available to assign estimated dumping margins to mandatory respondents Faithful Engineering and Top Forever because both companies were unresponsive to our requests for information, thereby withholding necessary information that was requested by Commerce, failing to provide the information requested by the specified deadlines in the form and manner requested, and significantly impeding the conduct of the review. Further, Commerce preliminarily finds that Faithful Engineering and Top Forever failed to cooperate by not acting to the best of their ability to comply with requests for information and, thus, Commerce is applying an adverse inference in selecting among the facts available, in accordance with section 776(b) of the Act. As adverse facts available, we are assigning these companies a rate of 78.17 percent, which is the highest rate applied in any segment of this proceeding.¹⁷ Based on this determination, there are no memoranda accompanying this notice.

¹⁷ See Certain Steel Nails from Taiwan: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Partial Rescission of Administrative Review; 2015-2016, 82 FR 36744 (August 7, 2017), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum, unchanged in Certain Steel Nails from Taiwan: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Partial Rescission of Administrative Review; 2015-2016, 83 FR 6163 (February 13, 2018).

Preliminary Results of Review

As a result of this review, we preliminarily determine that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period, July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025:

Producer or exporter | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Faithful Engineering Products Co., Ltd | 78.17
Top Forever Screws Co., Ltd | 78.17

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce discloses to interested parties the calculations performed in preliminary results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of preliminary results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce preliminarily applied total adverse facts available to the two companies subject to this review, in accordance with section 776 of the Act, there are no calculations to disclose.

Public Comment

Case briefs or other written comments may be submitted to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.309(c)(1)(ii), we have modified the deadline for interested parties to submit case briefs to Commerce to no later than 21 days after the date of the publication of this notice.¹⁸ Rebuttal briefs, limited to issues raised in the case briefs, may be filed no later than five days after the date for filing case briefs.¹⁹ Interested parties who submit case briefs or rebuttal briefs in this proceeding must submit: (1) a table of contents listing each issue; and (2) a table of authorities.²⁰ All briefs must be filed electronically using ACCESS. An electronically filed document must be received successfully in its entirety in ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on the established deadline.

¹⁸ See 19 CFR 351.309.

¹⁹ See 19 CFR 351.309(d); see also Administrative Protective Order, Service, and Other Procedures in Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings, 88 FR 67069, 67077 (September 29, 2023) (APO and Service Procedures).

²⁰ See 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2) and (d)(2).

As provided under 19 CFR 351.309(c)(2)(iii) and (d)(2)(iii), we request that interested parties provide at the beginning of their briefs an executive summary for each issue raised in their briefs.²¹ Further, we request that interested parties limit their public executive summary of each issue to no more than 450 words, not including citations. We intend to use the executive summaries as the basis of the comment summaries included in the issues and decision memorandum that will accompany the final results in this administrative review. We request that interested parties include footnotes for relevant citations in the public executive summary of each issue. Note that Commerce has amended certain of its requirements pertaining to the service of documents in 19 CFR 351.303(f).²²

²¹ We use the term “issue” here to describe an argument that Commerce would normally address in a comment of the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

²² See APO and Service Procedures.

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.310(c), interested parties who wish to request a hearing must submit a written request to the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance, filed electronically via ACCESS by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time within 30 days of the date of publication of this notice. Requests should contain: (1) the party's name, address, and telephone number; (2) the number of participants; and (3) a list of issues to be discussed. Issues raised in the hearing will be limited to those raised in the respective case briefs. An electronically filed hearing request must be received successfully in its entirety by Commerce's electronic records system, ACCESS, within 30 days after the date of publication of this notice. If a request for a hearing is made, Commerce intends to hold a hearing at a time and date to be determined.²³ Parties should confirm the date, time, and location of the hearing two days before the scheduled date.

²³ See 19 CFR 351.310(d).

Assessment Rates

Upon issuing the final results of this review, Commerce will determine, and U.S. CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review.²⁴ With respect to the companies for which we have rescinded this review in part, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, during the POR, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i).

²⁴ See 19 CFR 351.212(b).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed above will be that established in the final results of this review, except if the rate is less than 0.50 percent and, therefore, de minimis within the meaning of 19 CFR 351.106(c)(1), in which case the cash deposit rate will be zero; (2) for previously investigated or reviewed companies not covered by this review, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific cash deposit rate published for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding in which the company participated; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or another completed segment of this proceeding, but the manufacturer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the completed segment for the most recent period for the manufacturer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 2.16 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.²⁵ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

²⁵ See Certain Steel Nails from Taiwan: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With Final Determination in Less Than Fair Value Investigation and Notice of Amended Final Determination, 82 FR 55090 (November 20, 2017).

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a preliminary reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these preliminary results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(h) and 351.221(b)(4).

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistance Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

Scope of the Order

The merchandise covered by the Order is certain steel nails having a nominal shaft length not exceeding 12 inches. Certain steel nails include, but are not limited to, nails made from round wire and nails that are cut from flat-rolled steel. Certain steel nails may be of one piece construction or constructed of two or more pieces. Certain steel nails may be produced from any type of steel, and may have any type of surface finish, head type, shank, point type and shaft diameter. Finishes include, but are not limited to, coating in vinyl, zinc (galvanized, including but not limited to electroplating or hot dipping one or more times), phosphate, cement, and paint. Certain steel nails may have one or more surface finishes. Head styles include, but are not limited to, flat, projection, cupped, oval, brad, headless, double, countersunk, and sinker. Shank styles include, but are not limited to, smooth, barbed, screw threaded, ring shank and fluted. Screw-threaded nails subject to this proceeding are driven using direct force and not by turning the nail using a tool that engages with the head. Point styles include, but are not limited to, diamond, needle, chisel and blunt or no point. Certain steel nails may be sold in bulk, or they may be collated in any manner using any material.

Excluded from the scope of the Order are certain steel nails packaged in combination with one or more non-subject articles, if the total number of nails of all types, in aggregate regardless of size, is less than 25. If packaged in combination with one or more non-subject articles, certain steel nails remain subject merchandise if the total number of nails of all types, in aggregate regardless of size, is equal to or greater than 25, unless otherwise excluded based on the other exclusions below.

Also excluded from the scope are certain steel nails with a nominal shaft length of one inch or less that are (a) a component of an unassembled article, (b) the total number of nails is sixty (60) or less, and (c) the imported unassembled article falls into one of the following eight groupings: (1) Builders' joinery and carpentry of wood that are classifiable as windows, French-windows and their frames; (2) builders' joinery and carpentry of wood that are classifiable as doors and their frames and thresholds; (3) swivel seats with variable height adjustment; (4) seats that are convertible into beds (with the exception of those classifiable as garden seats or camping equipment); (5) seats of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials; (6) other seats with wooden frames (with the exception of seats of a kind used for aircraft or motor vehicles); (7) furniture (other than seats) of wood (with the exception of (i) medical, surgical, dental or veterinary furniture; and (ii) barbers' chairs and similar chairs, having rotating as well as both reclining and elevating movements); or (8) furniture (other than seats) of materials other than wood, metal, or plastics (e.g., furniture of cane, osier, bamboo or similar materials). The aforementioned imported unassembled articles are currently classified under the following Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheadings: 4418.10, 4418.20, 9401.30, 9401.40, 9401.51, 9401.59, 9401.61, 9401.69, 9403.30, 9403.40, 9403.50, 9403.60, 9403.81 or 9403.89.

Also excluded from the scope of the Order are steel nails that meet the specifications of Type I, Style 20 nails as identified in Tables 29 through 33 of ASTM Standard F1667 (2013 revision). Also excluded from the scope of the Order are nails suitable for use in powder-actuated hand tools, whether or not threaded, which are currently classified under HTSUS subheadings 7317.00.20.00 and 7317.00.30.00.

Also excluded from the scope of the Order are nails having a case hardness greater than or equal to 50 on the Rockwell Hardness C scale (HRC), a carbon content greater than or equal to 0.5 percent, a round head, a secondary reduced-diameter raised head section, a centered shank, and a smooth symmetrical point, suitable for use in gas-actuated hand tools.

Also excluded from the scope of the Order are corrugated nails. A corrugated nail is made up of a small strip of corrugated steel with sharp points on one side.

Also excluded from the scope of the Order are thumb tacks, which are currently classified under HTSUS subheading 7317.00.10.00.

Certain steel nails subject to the Order are currently classified under HTSUS subheadings 7317.00.55.02, 7317.00.55.03, 7317.00.55.05, 7317.00.55.07, 7317.00.55.08, 7317.00.55.11, 7317.00.55.18, 7317.00.55.19, 7317.00.55.20, 7317.00.55.30, 7317.00.55.40, 7317.00.55.50, 7317.00.55.60, 7317.00.55.70, 7317.00.55.80, 7317.00.55.90, 7317.00.65.30, 7317.00.65.60 and 7317.00.75.00. Certain steel nails subject to the Order also may be classified under HTSUS subheadings 7907.00.60.00, 8206.00.00.00, 7806.00.80.00, 7318.29.00.00, or other HTSUS subheadings.

While the HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes, the written description of the scope of the Order is dispositive.

Appendix II

Companies for Which Commerce Is Rescinding the Administrative Review

1. Chunyu Factory Co., Ltd

2. Cool Shot Ltd.

3. Encore Green Co., Ltd

4. Fang Sheng Screw Co., Ltd

5. Fwang Tzay Enterprise Corp

6. Herstel Trading Limited

7. Home Value Co., Ltd.

8. Hsi Yi Enterprise Co. Ltd.

9. Hsin Ho Mfg. Co., Ltd.

10. Joker Industrial Co., Ltd.

11. Leading Hardware Corporation

12. Lu Chu Shin Yee Works Co., Ltd.

13. Panther T & H Industry Co., Ltd.

14. Perfect Seller Co., Ltd.

15. Phoenix Merchandise Inc.

16. Rexlen Corporation

17. Sanji Co., Ltd.

18. Sourcing Metrics Ltd.

19. TG Co., Ltd

20. Xiamen Huiyu Chemical Trading Co.

[FR Doc. 2026-12102 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P