DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-570-992]

Monosodium Glutamate From the People's Republic China: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable June 16, 2026.

SUMMARY: On February 11, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) published the preliminary results of the 2023-2024 administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on monosodium glutamate (MSG) from the People's Republic of China (China) covering the period of review (POR) November 1, 2023, through October 31, 2024. We find that Ajinoriki MSG (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd (Ajinoriki) is not eligible to receive a separate rate and is, therefore, considered part of the China-wide entity.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Thomas Cloyd, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-1246.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On February 11, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results and invited interested parties to comment.¹

¹ See Monosodium Glutamate from the People's Republic of China: Preliminary Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 91 FR 6188 (February 11, 2026) (Preliminary Results).

Scope of the Order

The scope of the Order covers MSG, whether or not blended or in solution with other products.² For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the appendix to this notice.

² See Monosodium Glutamate from the People's Republic of China: Second Amended Final Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value and Amended Antidumping Duty Order, 80 FR 487 (January 6, 2015) (Order).

Analysis of Comments Received

On March 3, 2026, we received comments from the Ajinomoto Health & Nutrition North America, Inc (petitioner) regarding the Preliminary Results.³ The petitioner identified an error regarding the rate for the China-wide entity listed in the Preliminary Results, which mistakenly indicated the China-wide rate to be 40.41 percent.⁴ The correct rate applicable to the China-wide entity, however, is 56.54 percent, pursuant to Commerce's findings in the 2017-2018 Administrative Review.⁵ Because the petitioner was the sole party to comment on the Preliminary Results, which we have summarized and addressed in this notice, no decision memoranda accompany this notice.

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Comments on Preliminary {Results},” dated March 3, 2026.

⁴ See Preliminary Results.

⁵ See Monosodium Glutamate from the People's Republic of China: Final Results of Antidumping administrative Review; 2017-2018, 85 FR 9736 (February 20, 2020) (2017-2018 Administrative Review).

Final Results of Review

In the Preliminary Results, Commerce determined that Ajinoriki failed to submit a Separate Rate Application in a timely manner and, therefore, denied Ajinoriki separate rate status.⁶ As corrected from the Preliminary Results, Ajinoriki is subject to the currently applicable rate of 56.54 percent for the China-wide entity.⁷ Furthermore, Commerce finds that, because no party requested a review of the China-wide entity for the POR, the China-wide entity is not under review, and the China-wide entity's rate (i.e., 56.54 percent) is not subject to change.

⁶ See Preliminary Results, 91 FR at 6189.

⁷ Id.

Disclosure

Normally, Commerce will disclose to the parties in a proceeding the calculations performed in connection with the final results within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b). However, because Commerce finds that the sole producer or exporter of MSG subject to review is part of the China-wide entity and the China-wide entity is not under review, there are no calculations to disclose for these final results.

Assessment Rates

Commerce will determine, and CBP shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries in this review, in accordance with section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

Commerce intends to issue appropriate assessment instructions directly to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this administrative review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

The assessment rate for Ajinoriki will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin for the China-wide entity, i.e., 56.54 percent.⁸

⁸ Id.

Cash Deposit Requirements

For all shipments of subject merchandise from China, entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of the final results of this administrative review, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) for subject merchandise exported by a company with a separate rate from a previously completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the existing exporter-specific rate, or producer-exporter-specific rate, for that exporter, (2) for all exporters of subject merchandise that have not been found to be entitled to a separate rate, i.e., the China-wide entity, the cash deposit rate will continue to be 56.54 percent.⁹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

⁹ Id.

Notification to Importers

This notice also serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as a reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

These final results are being issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.213(h).

Dated: June 11, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The scope of this Order covers monosodium glutamate (MSG), whether or not blended or in solution with other products. Specifically, MSG that has been blended or is in solution with other product(s) is included in this scope when the resulting mix contains 15% or more of MSG by dry weight. Products with which MSG may be blended include, but are not limited to, salts, sugars, starches, maltodextrins, and various seasonings. Further, MSG is included in this investigation regardless of physical form (including, but not limited to, in monohydrate or anhydrous form, or as substrates, solutions, dry powders of any particle size, or unfinished forms such as MSG slurry), end-use application, or packaging.

MSG in monohydrate form has a molecular formula of C5H8NO4Na-H2O, a Chemical Abstract Service (CAS) registry number of 6106-04-3, and a Unique Ingredient Identifier (UNII) number of W81N5U6R6U. MSG in anhydrous form has a molecular formula of C5H8NO4Na, a CAS registry number of l42-47-2, and a UNII number of C3C196L9FG.

Merchandise covered by the scope of this Order is currently classified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS) of the United States at subheading 2922.42.10.00. Merchandise subject to the Order may also enter under HTS subheadings 2922.42.50.00, 2103.90.72.00, 2103.90.74.00, 2103.90.78.00, 2103.90.80.00, and 2103.90.90.91. The tariff classifications, CAS registry numbers, and UNII numbers are provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-12101 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P