DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-489-856]

Chromium Trioxide From the Republic of Türkiye: Postponement of Final Determination of Sales at Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigation and Extension of Provisional Measures

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is postponing the deadline for issuing the final determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of chromium trioxide from the Republic of Türkiye (Türkiye) until October 5, 2026, and is extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months.

DATES: Applicable June 16, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Colin Thrasher, Office V, AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3004.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On January 5, 2026, Commerce initiated the LTFV investigation of chromium trioxide from Türkiye.¹ The period of investigation is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025. On May 22, 2026, Commerce published the Preliminary Determination in this LTFV investigation.²

¹ See Chromium Trioxide from India and the Republic of Türkiye: Initiation of Less-Than-Fair-Value Investigations, 91 FR 234 (January 5, 2026).

² See Chromium Trioxide from the Republic of Türkiye: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less than Fair Value, 91 FR 30280 (May 22, 2026) (Preliminary Determination).

Postponement of Final Determination and Extension of Provisional Measures

Section 735(a)(2) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2) provide that a final determination may be postponed until not later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the preliminary determination if, in the event of an affirmative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by exporters or producers who account for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise, or in the event of a negative preliminary determination, a request for such postponement is made by the petitioner. Further, 19 CFR 351.210(e)(2) requires that a request by exporters for postponement of the final determination be accompanied by a request for extension of provisional measures from a four-month period to a period of not more than six months, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act.

On May 20, 2026, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.210(e), the sole mandatory respondent in this investigation, Türkiye Şişe ve Cam Fabrikaları A.Ş. (Şişecam), requested that Commerce postpone the deadline for the final determination until no later than 135 days from the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and that provisional measures be extended to a period not to exceed six months.³ In accordance with section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(2)(ii), because: (1) the Preliminary Determination is affirmative; (2) the requesting exporter accounts for a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise; and (3) no compelling reasons for denial exist, Commerce is postponing the final determination until no later than 135 days after the date of the publication of the Preliminary Determination, and extending the provisional measures from a four-month period to a period not greater than six months. Accordingly, Commerce will issue its final determination no later than October 5, 2026.⁴

³ See Şişecam's letter, “Şişecam's Final Determination Extension Request,” dated May 20, 2026.

⁴ Commerce's practice dictates that, where a deadline falls on a weekend or Federal holiday, the appropriate deadline is the next business day. See Notice of Clarification: Application of “Next Business Day” Rule for Administrative Determination Deadlines Pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930, As Amended, 70 FR 24533 (May 10, 2005).

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 735(a)(2)(A) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(g).

Dated: June 5, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-12099 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P