DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-1190]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Prison Education Program Application

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Prison Education Program Application.

OMB Control Number: 1845-0171.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 800.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 800.

Abstract: Prison Education Programs (PEP) is authorized under section 484(t) of the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA) with the requirements for participation outlined in 34 CFR 668, Subpart P. These are the regulatory requirements for a school to offer a PEP to confined or incarcerated students.

This is a request for an extension without change for the application form from institutions that wish to participate in PEP under the regulations in 668, Subpart P. There have been no changes to the regulations.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-12096 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P