DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

[OE Docket No. EA-488-A]

Application for Renewal of Authorization To Export Electric Energy; Mercuria Commodities Canada Corporation

AGENCY: Office of Electricity, Department of Energy.

ACTION: Notice of application.

SUMMARY: Mercuria Commodities Canada Corporation (the Applicant or MCCC) has applied for renewal of authorization to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada pursuant to the Federal Power Act.

DATES: Comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be submitted on or before July 16, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments, protests, motions to intervene, or requests for more information should be addressed by electronic mail to Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Marina Fennel, (240) 702-6156, Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The United States Department of Energy (DOE) regulates electricity exports from the United States to foreign countries in accordance with section 202(e) of the Federal Power Act (FPA) (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)) and regulations thereunder (10 CFR 205.300 et seq.). Sections 301(b) and 402(f) of the DOE Organization Act (42 U.S.C. 7151(b) and 7172(f)) transferred this regulatory authority, previously exercised by the now-defunct Federal Power Commission, to DOE.

Section 202(e) of the FPA provides that an entity which seeks to export electricity must obtain an order from DOE authorizing that export (16 U.S.C. 824a(e)). On January 8, 2026, the authority to issue such orders was delegated to the DOE's Assistant Secretary for Electricity by Redelegation Order No. S3-DEL-OE1-2026.

On February 25, 2026, MCCC filed an application with DOE (Application or App.) for renewal of export authority to transmit electric energy from the United States to Canada for an additional five-year term. App. at 1.

According to the Application, MCCC is an energy marketing and trading company authorized by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) “to make wholesale sales of electricity” pursuant to its market-based rate authority, granted by FERC in April of 2018. Id. at 2. MCCC states that its principal place of business is in Calgary, Alberta, Canada. Id. at 1. MCCC further represents that it “is subsidiary of the ultimate parent company Mercuria Energy Group Holding Ltd,” which is a Cayman Islands holding company. Id. at 1-2.

In its Application, MCCC states that it will export wholesale electricity to Canada from “existing transmission interconnections between the United States and Canada.” Id. at 3. MCCC notes that it “does not currently own, operate or control electric transmission or distribution facilities in the United States over which the export of wholesale electricity could have a reliability, fuel use, or system stability impact, nor is it affiliated with any entity that owns, operates, or controls electric transmission or distribution facilities in the United States over which the export of wholesale electricity could have a reliability, fuel use, or system stability impact.” Id. Further, “MCCC does not own, or operate generation anywhere in the United States, nor is it affiliated with any entity that owns, operates or controls generation anywhere in the United States, and therefore, the wholesale electricity that MCCC will export using firm or interruptible transmission service will be purchased from other suppliers (i.e., generators, electric utilities and other power marketers) voluntarily, and therefore will be surplus to the needs of the selling entities.” Id. MCCC asserts that exports of electricity under such circumstances would not impair or tend to impede the sufficiency of electric supply within the U.S. Id. at 4. MCCC states that it will conduct all electricity exports “in compliance with all applicable rules and regulations, including the standards and guidelines of the [North American Electric Reliability Corporation (`NERC')], Regional Reliability Councils, control area operators and the protocols, tariffs and manuals for all applicable regional transmission organizations or independent system operators.” Id.

The existing international transmission facilities to be utilized by the Applicant have been previously authorized by Presidential permits issued pursuant to Executive Order 10485, as amended, and are appropriate for open access transmission by third parties. See App. at Exhibit C.

Procedural Matters: Any person desiring to be heard in this proceeding should file a comment or protest to the Application at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov. Protests should be filed in accordance with Rule 211 of FERC's Rules of Practice and Procedure (18 CFR 385.211). Any person desiring to become a party to this proceeding should file a motion to intervene at Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov in accordance with FERC Rule 214 (18 CFR 385.214).

Comments and other filings concerning MCCC's Application should be clearly marked with OE Docket No. EA-488-A. Additional copies are to be provided directly to Jay Michals, 20 E Greenway Plaza, Suite 650, Houston, TX 77046, jmichals@mercuria.com and Greg Johnston, Suite 600, 326—11th Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta T2R0C5 Canada, gjohnston@mercuria.com.

A final decision will be made on the requested authorization after DOE evaluates environmental impacts have been evaluated pursuant to DOE's National Environmental Policy Act Implementing Procedures (June 2025), including 10 CFR part 1021, and after DOE evaluates whether the proposed action will have an adverse impact on the sufficiency of supply or reliability of the United States electric power supply system.

Copies of this Application will be made available, upon request, by accessing the program website at www.energy.gov/oe/pending-applications or by emailing Electricity.Exports@hq.doe.gov.

Signing Authority

This document of the Department of Energy was signed on June 12, 2026, by Victoria Tran, Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary, Office of Electricity, pursuant to delegated authority from the Secretary of Energy. That document with the original signature and date is maintained by DOE. For administrative purposes only, and in compliance with requirements of the Office of the Federal Register, the undersigned DOE Federal Register Liaison Officer has been authorized to sign and submit the document in electronic format for publication, as an official document of the Department of Energy. This administrative process in no way alters the legal effect of this document upon publication in the Federal Register.

Signed in Washington, DC, on June 12, 2026.
Treena V. Garrett,
Federal Register Liaison Officer, U.S. Department of Energy.

[FR Doc. 2026-12093 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6450-01-P