DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Parts Tariff Offset Program for Automobiles, MHDVs, and Engines

The Department of Commerce will submit the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, on or after the date of publication of this notice. We invite the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on proposed, and continuing information collections, which helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on November 26, 2025, during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

Agency: International Trade Administration, Commerce.

Title: Parts Tariff Offset Program for Automobiles, MHDVs, and Engines.

OMB Control Number: 0625-0283.

Form Number(s): None.

Type of Request: Regular submission, extension with a revision of a current information collection.

Number of Respondents: 50.

Average Hours per Response: 40 hours.

Burden Hours: 4,000.

Needs and Uses: On March 26, 2025, the President issued Proclamation 10908 (90 FR 14705), “Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States,” (Proclamation 10908) finding that imports of automobiles and certain automobile parts continue to threaten to impair the national security of the United States and imposing specified tariffs to adjust imports of automobiles and certain automobiles parts so that such imports will not threaten to impair national security pursuant to Section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (“Section 232”). Section 232 authorizes the President to adjust the imports of an article and its derivatives that are being imported into the United States in such quantities or under such circumstances as to threaten to impair the national security of the United States so that such imports will not threaten to impair national security. Proclamation 10908 imposed a 25 percent tariff on certain imports of automobiles, effective April 3, 2025, and certain imports of automobile parts, effective May 3, 2025.

On April 29, 2025, the President issued Proclamation 10925 (90 FR 18899), which allowed for automobile manufacturers assembling automobiles in the United States to apply for an import adjustment offset amount, which would offset certain tariff liability under Proclamation 10908 on imports of automobile parts. Proclamation 10925 required that within 30 days of the date of the order the Secretary of the Department of Commerce (Commerce) shall establish a process by which automobile manufacturers could submit documentation supporting eligibility and a claim for an import adjustment offset amount.

On June 13, 2025, the International Trade Administration published a Notice titled “Procedures To Administer Import Adjustment Offset Amounts for Certain Imports of Automobile Parts Under Proclamation 10908, as Amended” (90 FR 25027), which established procedures for automobile manufacturers to apply for and use the import adjustment offset amount established by Presidential Proclamation 10925 of April 29, 2025 (90 FR 18899), “Amendments to Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States” (Proclamation 10925) to incentivize domestic automobile production and reduce American reliance on imports of foreign automobiles and their parts.

Proclamation 10984 of October 17, 2025, “Adjusting Imports of Medium- and Heavy Duty Vehicles, Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Parts, and Buses Into the United States,” (Proclamation 10984) took similar action to address the threat imports of Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicles (MHDV) and Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Parts (MHDVPs) pose to the national security of the United States; that Proclamation also amended the offset rules established by Proclamation 10925.

Through this Offset Program automobile and MHDV manufacturers with final production in the United States have the opportunity to submit documentation to request an import adjustment offset amount for their parts. The import adjustment offset may only be used by importers of record authorized by that manufacturer, and the amount may only be used to offset tariff liability related to that manufacturer's automobile and MHDV parts tariff liability under Proclamation 10908 or Proclamation 10984 and any future related Proclamations.

On May 15, 2026, the International Trade Administration published a Notice titled “Amending the Procedures To Administer Import Adjustment Offset Amounts for Certain Imports of Automobile Parts Under Proclamation 10908 to Include Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Parts” (May 15 Notice), which established amended procedures for automobile and medium- and heavy-duty vehicle (MHDV) manufacturers to apply for and use the import adjustment offset amounts established by Presidential Proclamation 10925 of April 29, 2025, “Amendments to Adjusting Imports of Automobiles and Automobile Parts Into the United States”, and Presidential Proclamation 10984 of October 17, 2025, “Adjusting Imports of Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicles, Medium- and Heavy-Duty Vehicle Parts, and Buses Into the United States.” Procedures to allow domestic manufacturers of automobile engines and MHDV engines to claim import adjustment offsets for imports of parts in a manner consistent with those Proclamations have been established. The procedures exclude certain engine assembly operations determined to be limited production operations from being considered in the calculation of offsets.

During the normal extension period, ICR 0625-0283 underwent multiple revisions driven by evolving Administration policy priorities and implementation requirements, often with limited lead time. These revisions expanded the existing Offset Program to include medium- and heavy-duty vehicles (MHDVs), MHDV parts, and engines. To avoid the need for multiple future emergency approvals for every collection within the same program scope, this renewal incorporates those revisions and updates the title of the information collection to comprehensively reflect all categories covered under the Offset Program.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profit organizations.

Frequency: Twice annually.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Legal Authority: Proclamations 10908, 10925 and 10984.

This information collection request may be viewed at www.reginfo.gov. Follow the instructions to view the Department of Commerce collections currently under review by OMB.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of the publication of this notice on the following website www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function and entering either the title of the collection or the OMB Control Number 0625-0283.

Sheleen Dumas,
Departmental PRA Compliance Officer, Office of the Under Secretary for Economic Affairs, Commerce Department.

[FR Doc. 2026-12092 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DR-P