DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[Docket No. USCBP-2026-0463]

Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notice of open Federal Advisory Committee meeting.

SUMMARY: The Commercial Customs Operations Advisory Committee (Committee) will hold its quarterly meeting on Wednesday, July 15, 2026, in Washington, DC. The meeting will be open to the public via webinar only.

DATES: The Committee will meet on Wednesday, July 15, 2026, from 1:00 p.m. to 5:00 p.m. Eastern Daylight Time (EDT). Please note the meeting may close early if the Committee has completed its business. Comments must be submitted in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. EDT on July 10, 2026.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be open to the public via webinar only. The webinar link will be posted by 5:00 p.m. EDT on July 14, 2026, at https://www.cbp.gov/trade/stakeholder-engagement/coac/coac-public-meetings. For information or to request special assistance for the meeting, contact Mrs. Latoria Martin, Office of Trade Relations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, at (202) 344-1440, as soon as possible.

Comments may be submitted by one of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Search for Docket Number USCBP-2026-0463. To submit a comment, click the “Comment” button located on the top-left hand side of the docket page.

• Email: tradeevents@cbp.dhs.gov. Include Docket Number USCBP-2026-0463 in the subject line of the message.

Comments must be submitted in writing no later than 5:00 p.m. EDT on July 10, 2026, and must be identified by Docket No. USCBP-2026-0463. All submissions received must also include the words “Department of Homeland Security.” All comments received will be posted without change to https://www.cbp.gov/trade/stakeholder-engagement/coac/coac-public-meetings and www.regulations.gov. Therefore, please refrain from including any personal information you do not want to be posted. You may view the Privacy and Security Notice, which is available via a link on www.regulations.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mrs. Latoria Martin, Office of Trade Relations, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, 1300 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Room 3.5A, Washington, DC 20229, (202) 344-1440; or Mr. Christopher J. Siepmann, Designated Federal Officer, at (202) 344-1440 or tradeevents@cbp.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Notice of this meeting is given under the authority of the Federal Advisory Committee Act, Title 5 U.S.C., ch. 10. The Committee provides advice to the Secretary of the Department of Homeland Security, the Secretary of the Department of the Treasury, and the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection on matters pertaining to the commercial operations of U.S. Customs and Border Protection and related functions within the Department of Homeland Security and the Department of the Treasury.

The Committee is dedicated to ensuring all participants have equal access regardless of disability status. If you require reasonable accommodation due to a disability to fully participate, please contact Mrs. Latoria Martin at (202) 344-1440 as soon as possible.

Please feel free to share this information with other interested members of your organization or association.

To facilitate public participation, we are inviting public comments on the issues the Committee will consider prior to the formulation of recommendations as listed in the Agenda section below.

There will be a public comment period during the meeting on July 15, 2026. Comments may also be submitted via the trade events mailbox at tradeevents@cbp.dhs.gov or through the Microsoft Teams chat feature during the meeting. Please note the public comment period for speakers may end before the time indicated on the schedule that is posted on the U.S. Customs and Border Protection web page: http://www.cbp.gov/trade/stakeholder-engagement/coac.

Agenda

The ability for the Committee to meet has been affected by the lapse in funding for the Department of Homeland Security. While U.S. Customs and Border Protection continued operations, the Committee did not engage with U.S. Customs and Border Protection. Despite that, recommendations will be made for the July Public Meeting relating to the Customs Trade Partnership Against Terrorism (CTPAT) Minimum Security Criteria and the development and implementation of an outreach strategy designed to disseminate essential supplemental guidance to the trade community.

Meeting materials will be available on July 6, 2026, at: http://www.cbp.gov/trade/stakeholder-engagement/coac/coac-public-meetings.

Christopher J. Siepmann,
Executive Director, Office of Trade Relations.

[FR Doc. 2026-12091 Filed 6-15-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P